Agilent Technologies

A · NYSE

Laboratory Analytical Instruments · Fiscal year ends Oct 31

Agilent Technologies reported revenue of $6.9B in the fiscal year ended Oct 2025, up 6.7% from the year before. Operating income was $1.5B, an operating margin of 21.3%, and net income was $1.3B. Operating cash flow of $1.6B less capital expenditure of $407M left free cash flow of $1.2B. Net debt was $1.6B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6B$8BOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Revenue$6.3B$6.8B$6.8B$6.5B$6.9B
Cost of revenue$2.9B$3.1B$3.4B$3B$3.3B
Gross profit$3.4B$3.7B$3.5B$3.5B$3.6B
Research & development$441M$467M$481M$479M$455M
Selling, general & admin$1.6B$1.6B$1.6B$1.6B$1.7B
Operating income$1.3B$1.6B$1.4B$1.5B$1.5B
Interest expense$81M$84M$95M$96M$112M
Pre-tax income$1.4B$1.5B$1.3B$1.5B$1.4B
Income tax$150M$250M$99M$232M$132M
Net income$1.2B$1.3B$1.2B$1.3B$1.3B
Diluted EPS3.944.184.194.434.57
Diluted shares307M300M296M291M285M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Cash & equivalents$1.5B$1.1B$1.6B$1.3B$1.8B
Receivables$1.2B$1.4B$1.3B$1.3B$1.5B
Inventory$830M$1B$1B$972M$1B
Current assets$3.8B$3.8B$4.2B$4B$4.6B
Net PP&E$945M$1.1B$1.3B$1.8B$2B
Goodwill$4B$4B$4B$4.5B$4.5B
Total assets$10.7B$10.5B$10.8B$11.8B$12.7B
Payables$446M$580M$418M$540M$570M
Deferred revenue$519M$557M$616M$701M$803M
Current liabilities$1.7B$1.9B$1.6B$1.9B$2.3B
Short-term debt$0$36M$0$45M$304M
Long-term debt$2.7B$2.7B$2.7B$3.3B$3.1B
Total liabilities$5.3B$5.2B$4.9B$5.9B$6B
Shareholders' equity$5.4B$5.3B$5.8B$5.9B$6.7B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$299M$357M$331M$409M$437M

Cash flow

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Operating cash flow$1.5B$1.3B$1.8B$1.8B$1.6B
Capital expenditure$188M$291M$298M$378M$407M
Free cash flow$1.3B$1B$1.5B$1.4B$1.2B
Depreciation & amortisation$321M$317M$271M$257M$288M
Stock-based compensation$110M$125M$111M$129M$128M
Acquisitions$547M$52M$51M$862M−$4M
Share buybacks$788M$1.1B$575M$1.2B$425M
Dividends paid$236M$250M$265M$274M$282M
Dividend per share0.780.840.900.940.99

Key ratios

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–8.4%−0.2%−4.7%6.7%
Operating income growth (YoY)–20.1%−16.6%10.2%−0.6%
EPS growth (YoY)–6.1%0.2%5.7%3.2%
Gross margin53.9%54.4%50.7%54.3%52.4%
Operating margin21.3%23.6%19.8%22.9%21.3%
Net margin19.1%18.3%18.1%19.8%18.8%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative22.5%23.6%21.2%21.9%19.3%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)15.0%18.7%14.7%15.0%14.2%
Free cash flow margin20.5%14.9%21.6%21.1%16.6%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.23x1.05x1.43x1.36x1.20x
Receivable days6875697478
Inventory days104121112119113
Payable days5668456663
Interest cover16.6x19.3x14.2x15.5x13.2x
Debt ÷ equity0.51x0.52x0.47x0.57x0.50x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$1.2B$1.7B$1.1B$2.1B$1.6B
Current ratio2.22x2.03x2.61x2.09x1.96x

Recent filings

More in Laboratory Analytical Instruments

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.