Advanced Energy Industries

AEIS · Nasdaq

Electronic Components, NEC · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Advanced Energy Industries reported revenue of $1.8B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 21.4% from the year before. Operating income was $168M, an operating margin of 9.3%, and net income was $148M. Operating cash flow of $233M less capital expenditure of $107M left free cash flow of $126M. Net debt was $344M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$500M$1B$1.5B$2BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$1.5B$1.8B$1.7B$1.5B$1.8B
Cost of revenue$924M$1.2B$1.1B$953M$1.1B
Gross profit$532M$676M$592M$529M$677M
Research & development$162M$191M$202M$212M$232M
Selling, general & admin$192M$218M$221M$225M$242M
Operating income$152M$233M$114M$37M$168M
Interest expense$4M$7M$17M$25M$17M
Pre-tax income$149M$242M$123M$52M$169M
Income tax$14M$40M−$8M−$4M$19M
Net income$135M$200M$128M$54M$148M
Diluted EPS3.515.293.401.433.84
Diluted shares38M38M38M38M39M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$544M$459M$1B$722M$791M
Receivables–$301M$282M$265M$325M
Inventory$338M$376M$336M$360M$411M
Current assets$1.2B$1.2B$1.7B$1.4B$1.6B
Net PP&E$115M$148M$168M$186M$273M
Goodwill$212M$281M$284M$296M$301M
Total assets$1.8B$2B$2.6B$2.3B$2.5B
Payables$194M$170M$142M$144M$224M
Current liabilities$370M$393M$336M$314M$991M
Short-term debt$20M$20M$20M–$568M
Long-term debt$373M$353M$896M$565M$568M
Total liabilities$946M$926M$1.4B$1.1B$1.2B
Shareholders' equity$871M$1.1B$1.1B$1.2B$1.4B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$7M––––

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$140M$184M$209M$131M$233M
Capital expenditure$29M$59M$61M$57M$107M
Free cash flow$111M$125M$148M$74M$126M
Depreciation & amortisation$53M$60M$67M$69M$62M
Stock-based compensation$16M$20M$31M$46M$56M
Acquisitions$22M$149M–$14M–
Share buybacks$78M$27M$40M$2M$30M
Dividends paid$15M$15M$15M$15M$16M
Dividend per share0.100.100.100.100.10

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–26.8%−10.3%−10.5%21.4%
Operating income growth (YoY)–53.7%−51.2%−67.8%359.0%
EPS growth (YoY)–50.7%−35.7%−57.9%168.5%
Gross margin36.6%36.6%35.8%35.7%37.7%
Operating margin10.4%12.6%6.9%2.5%9.3%
Net margin9.3%10.8%7.7%3.7%8.2%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative15.5%18.7%11.2%4.5%10.9%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)10.5%14.6%5.1%1.9%10.8%
Free cash flow margin7.7%6.8%8.9%5.0%7.0%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.04x0.92x1.63x2.41x1.57x
Receivable days–59626566
Inventory days134117115138134
Payable days7753495573
Interest cover42.4x31.8x6.85x1.46x10.1x
Debt ÷ equity0.45x0.35x0.80x0.47x0.83x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash−$152M−$86M−$129M−$157M$344M
Current ratio3.14x3.02x5.10x4.42x1.59x

Recent filings

More in Electronic Components, Nec

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.