Allegion

ALLE · NYSE

Services-Detective, Guard & Armored Car Services · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Allegion reported revenue of $4.1B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 7.8% from the year before. Operating income was $860M, an operating margin of 21.1%, and net income was $644M. Operating cash flow of $784M less capital expenditure of $98M left free cash flow of $686M. Net debt was $1.6B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$2.9B$3.3B$3.7B$3.8B$4.1B
Cost of revenue$1.7B$1.9B$2.1B$2.1B$2.2B
Gross profit$1.2B$1.3B$1.6B$1.7B$1.8B
Research & development$73M$75M$102M$113M$132M
Selling, general & admin$675M$736M$866M$888M$979M
Operating income$530M$586M$708M$781M$860M
Interest expense$50M$76M$93M$102M$101M
Pre-tax income$524M$515M$617M$699M$768M
Income tax$41M$56M$77M$101M$125M
Net income$483M$458M$540M$598M$644M
Diluted EPS5.345.196.126.827.44
Diluted shares91M88M88M88M87M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$398M$288M$468M$504M$356M
Receivables$283M$396M$413M$419M$438M
Inventory$380M$479M$439M$423M$519M
Current assets$1.1B$1.2B$1.4B$1.4B$1.4B
Net PP&E$284M$309M$358M$385M$445M
Goodwill$804M$1.4B$1.4B$1.5B$1.9B
Total assets$3.1B$4B$4.3B$4.5B$5.2B
Payables$259M$281M$259M$258M$245M
Deferred revenue––$27M$33M$41M
Current liabilities$601M$704M$1.1B$697M$755M
Short-term debt$13M$13M$413M$22M$200,000
Long-term debt$1.4B$2.1B$1.6B$2B$2B
Total liabilities$2.3B$3B$3B$3B$3.2B
Shareholders' equity$759M$942M$1.3B$1.5B$2.1B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$489M$460M$601M$675M$784M
Capital expenditure$45M$64M$84M$92M$98M
Free cash flow$443M$396M$516M$583M$686M
Depreciation & amortisation$79M$95M$109M$116M$130M
Stock-based compensation$23M$25M$26M$28M$30M
Share buybacks$413M$61M$60M$220M$80M
Dividends paid$129M$144M$159M$167M$175M
Dividend per share1.441.641.801.922.04

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–14.1%11.6%3.3%7.8%
Operating income growth (YoY)–10.6%20.8%10.2%10.1%
EPS growth (YoY)–−2.8%17.9%11.4%9.1%
Gross margin42.0%40.4%43.3%44.2%45.2%
Operating margin18.5%17.9%19.4%20.7%21.1%
Net margin16.8%14.0%14.8%15.8%15.8%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative63.6%48.6%41.0%39.8%31.1%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)21.6%17.8%21.9%20.6%19.2%
Free cash flow margin15.5%12.1%14.1%15.5%16.9%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.01x1.00x1.11x1.13x1.22x
Receivable days3644414139
Inventory days8490777385
Payable days5753464540
Interest cover10.6x7.73x7.61x7.65x8.51x
Debt ÷ equity1.90x2.22x1.53x1.33x0.96x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$1B$1.8B$1.5B$1.5B$1.6B
Current ratio1.86x1.73x1.26x2.04x1.84x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.