America Movil Sab de CV/

AMX · NYSE

Telephone Communications (No Radiotelephone) · Fiscal year ends Dec 31 · Reports in MXN

America Movil Sab de CV/ reported revenue of MXN 869B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2024, up 6.5% from the year before. Operating income was MXN 180B, an operating margin of 20.7%, and net income was MXN 27.6B. Operating cash flow of MXN 239B less capital expenditure of MXN 113B left free cash flow of MXN 126B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
MXN 0MXN 250BMXN 500BMXN 750BMXN 1,000BDec 2020Dec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2020Dec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024
RevenueMXN 815BMXN 831BMXN 845BMXN 816BMXN 869B
Cost of revenueMXN 323BMXN 329BMXN 331BMXN 316BMXN 331B
Gross profitMXN 492BMXN 502BMXN 514BMXN 500BMXN 538B
Selling, general & adminMXN 184BMXN 174BMXN 179BMXN 173BMXN 187B
Operating incomeMXN 149BMXN 168BMXN 171BMXN 168BMXN 180B
Interest expenseMXN 38.2BMXN 35.7BMXN 41.3BMXN 44.5BMXN 56B
Pre-tax incomeMXN 52.6BMXN 105BMXN 134BMXN 115BMXN 62.8B
Income taxMXN 13.2BMXN 32.7BMXN 46BMXN 34.5BMXN 35.2B
Net incomeMXN 51BMXN 196BMXN 81.5BMXN 80.8BMXN 27.6B

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2020Dec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024
Cash & equivalentsMXN 35.9BMXN 38.7BMXN 33.7BMXN 26.6BMXN 36.7B
ReceivablesMXN 208BMXN 203BMXN 199BMXN 207BMXN 221B
InventoryMXN 30.4BMXN 24.2BMXN 24BMXN 19.3BMXN 23.8B
Current assetsMXN 356BMXN 404BMXN 361BMXN 340BMXN 354B
Net PP&EMXN 723BMXN 731BMXN 657BMXN 629BMXN 714B
GoodwillMXN 143BMXN 137BMXN 141BMXN 146BMXN 157B
Total assetsMXN 1,625BMXN 1,690BMXN 1,618BMXN 1,564BMXN 1,794B
PayablesMXN 187BMXN 206BMXN 174BMXN 162BMXN 167B
Current liabilitiesMXN 507BMXN 534BMXN 489BMXN 524BMXN 494B
Total liabilitiesMXN 1,310BMXN 1,236BMXN 1,180BMXN 1,142BMXN 1,362B
Shareholders' equityMXN 250BMXN 390BMXN 374BMXN 367BMXN 369B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2020Dec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024
Operating cash flowMXN 281BMXN 258BMXN 225BMXN 248BMXN 239B
Capital expenditureMXN 105BMXN 141BMXN 146BMXN 131BMXN 113B
Free cash flowMXN 175BMXN 117BMXN 79.1BMXN 117BMXN 126B

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2020Dec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024
Revenue growth (YoY)–1.9%1.7%−3.4%6.5%
Operating income growth (YoY)–12.6%2.0%−1.8%7.3%
Gross margin60.3%60.5%60.9%61.2%61.9%
Operating margin18.3%20.2%20.2%20.6%20.7%
Net margin6.3%23.6%9.7%9.9%3.2%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative20.4%50.4%21.8%22.0%7.5%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)13.3%14.5%15.1%16.1%13.9%
Free cash flow margin21.5%14.1%9.4%14.3%14.5%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)5.50x1.32x2.76x3.07x8.67x
Receivable days9389869393
Inventory days3427262226
Payable days211229193187184
Interest cover3.90x4.69x4.14x3.77x3.21x
Current ratio0.70x0.76x0.74x0.65x0.72x

Recent filings

More in Telephone Communications (No Radiotelephone)

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.