APi

APG · NYSE

Services-To Dwellings & Other Buildings · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

APi reported revenue of $7.9B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 12.7% from the year before. Operating income was $554M, an operating margin of 7.0%, and net income was $302M. Operating cash flow of $759M less capital expenditure of $96M left free cash flow of $663M. Net debt was $1.8B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6B$8BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$3.9B$6.6B$6.9B$7B$7.9B
Cost of revenue$3B$4.8B$5B$4.8B$5.4B
Gross profit$939M$1.7B$1.9B$2.2B$2.5B
Selling, general & admin$803M$1.6B$1.6B$1.7B$1.9B
Operating income$136M$162M$359M$484M$554M
Interest expense$60M$125M$145M––
Pre-tax income$79M$93M$232M$330M$413M
Income tax$32M$20M$79M$80M$111M
Net income$47M$73M$153M$250M$302M
Diluted EPS−0.670.10−0.46−0.56−0.69
Diluted shares206M266M353M402M416M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$1.2B$605M$479M$499M$912M
Receivables$767M$1.3B$1.4B$1.4B$1.6B
Inventory$69M$163M$150M$143M$145M
Current assets$2.6B$2.7B$2.6B$2.7B$3.2B
Net PP&E$326M$407M$385M$379M$397M
Goodwill$1.1B$2.4B$2.5B$2.9B$3.2B
Total assets$5.2B$8.1B$7.6B$8.2B$8.9B
Payables$236M$490M$472M$497M$526M
Deferred revenue$243M$463M$526M$590M$694M
Current liabilities$867M$1.9B$1.8B$1.9B$2.2B
Short-term debt$1M$206M$5M$4M$5M
Long-term debt$1.8B$2.6B$2.3B$2.7B$2.8B
Total liabilities$2.8B$5.2B$4.7B$5.2B$5.5B
Shareholders' equity$2.3B$2.1B$2.1B$3B$3.4B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$638M$2.9B$2.9B$3B$3.6B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$182M$270M$514M$620M$759M
Capital expenditure$55M$79M$86M$84M$96M
Free cash flow$127M$191M$428M$536M$663M
Depreciation & amortisation$75M$77M$79M$80M$85M
Stock-based compensation$12M$18M$29M$32M$44M
Acquisitions$86M$2.8B$83M$778M$186M
Share buybacks$0$44M$41M$0$75M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–66.4%5.6%1.3%12.7%
Operating income growth (YoY)–19.1%121.6%34.8%14.5%
EPS growth (YoY)––−560.0%––
Gross margin23.8%26.1%28.0%31.0%31.4%
Operating margin3.5%2.5%5.2%6.9%7.0%
Net margin1.2%1.1%2.2%3.6%3.8%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative2.0%3.4%7.4%8.5%8.9%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)3.2%2.6%6.2%7.7%8.2%
Free cash flow margin3.2%2.9%6.2%7.6%8.4%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)3.87x3.70x3.36x2.48x2.51x
Receivable days7173737572
Inventory days812111110
Payable days2937353735
Interest cover2.27x1.30x2.48x––
Debt ÷ equity0.76x1.31x1.12x0.93x0.81x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$579M$2.2B$1.8B$2.3B$1.8B
Current ratio3.03x1.38x1.43x1.41x1.50x

Recent filings

More in Services-To Dwellings & Other Buildings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.