Amphenol

APH · NYSE

Electronic Connectors · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Amphenol reported revenue of $23.1B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 51.7% from the year before. Operating income was $5.9B, an operating margin of 25.4%, and net income was $4.3B. Operating cash flow of $5.4B less capital expenditure of $997M left free cash flow of $4.4B. Net debt was $3.4B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$10B$20B$30BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$10.9B$12.6B$12.6B$15.2B$23.1B
Cost of revenue$7.5B$8.6B$8.5B$10.1B$14.6B
Gross profit$3.4B$4B$4.1B$5.1B$8.5B
Research & development$318M$324M$342M$453M$647M
Selling, general & admin$1.2B$1.4B$1.5B$1.9B$2.5B
Operating income$2.1B$2.6B$2.6B$3.2B$5.9B
Interest expense$116M$128M$140M$217M$368M
Pre-tax income$2B$2.5B$2.5B$3B$5.6B
Income tax$409M$551M$509M$570M$1.3B
Net income$1.6B$1.9B$1.9B$2.4B$4.3B
Diluted EPS2.541.531.551.923.34
Diluted shares626M1,242M1,241M1,264M1,278M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$1.2B$1.4B$1.5B$3.3B$11.1B
Receivables$2.5B$2.6B$2.6B$3.3B$4.7B
Inventory$1.9B$2.1B$2.2B$2.5B$3.4B
Current assets$6B$6.5B$6.8B$9.7B$20.3B
Net PP&E$1.2B$1.2B$1.3B$1.7B$2.3B
Goodwill$6.4B$6.4B$7.1B$8.2B$10.6B
Total assets$14.7B$15.3B$16.5B$21.4B$36.2B
Payables$1.3B$1.3B$1.4B$1.8B$2.7B
Current liabilities$2.4B$2.7B$3.2B$4.1B$6.8B
Long-term debt$4.8B$4.6B$4B$6.5B$14.6B
Total liabilities$8.3B$8.2B$8.1B$11.6B$22.7B
Shareholders' equity$6.3B$7B$8.3B$9.8B$13.4B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$1.5B$2.2B$2.5B$2.8B$5.4B
Capital expenditure$360M$384M$373M$665M$997M
Free cash flow$1.2B$1.8B$2.2B$2.1B$4.4B
Depreciation & amortisation$396M$393M$406M$573M$922M
Stock-based compensation$83M$90M$99M$110M$135M
Acquisitions$2.2B$288M$970M$2.2B$3.8B
Share buybacks$662M$731M$585M$689M$665M
Dividends paid$347M$477M$501M$595M$802M
Dividend per share0.640.410.420.550.74

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–16.1%−0.5%21.3%51.7%
Operating income growth (YoY)–22.8%−1.0%23.3%85.9%
EPS growth (YoY)–−39.8%1.3%23.9%74.0%
Gross margin31.3%31.9%32.5%33.8%36.9%
Operating margin19.4%20.5%20.4%20.7%25.4%
Net margin14.6%15.1%15.4%15.9%18.5%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative25.2%27.1%23.1%24.8%31.8%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)17.2%20.4%19.1%18.2%19.9%
Free cash flow margin10.8%14.2%17.2%14.1%19.0%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)0.97x1.14x1.31x1.16x1.26x
Receivable days8276767975
Inventory days9289939286
Payable days6456586667
Interest cover18.2x20.1x18.3x14.5x16.0x
Debt ÷ equity0.76x0.65x0.48x0.66x1.09x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$3.6B$3.2B$2.5B$3.2B$3.4B
Current ratio2.43x2.42x2.17x2.37x2.98x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.