Broadcom

AVGO · Nasdaq

Semiconductors & Related Devices · Fiscal year ends Nov 1

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$20B$40B$60B$80BOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Nov 2024Nov 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Nov 2024Nov 2025
Revenue$27.5B$33.2B$35.8B$51.6B$63.9B
Cost of revenue$10.6B$11.1B$11.1B$19.1B$20.6B
Gross profit$16.8B$22.1B$24.7B$32.5B$43.3B
Research & development$4.9B$4.9B$5.3B$9.3B$11B
Selling, general & admin$1.3B$1.4B$1.6B$5B$4.2B
Operating income$8.5B$14.2B$16.2B$13.5B$25.5B
Interest expense$1.9B$1.7B$1.6B$4B$3.2B
Pre-tax income$6.8B$12.4B$15.1B$9.9B$22.7B
Income tax$29M$939M$1B$3.7B−$397M
Net income$6.7B$11.5B$14.1B$5.9B$23.1B
Diluted EPS15.002.653.301.234.77
Diluted shares429M4,232M4,272M4,778M4,853M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Nov 2024Nov 2025
Cash & equivalents$12.2B$12.4B$14.2B$9.3B$16.2B
Receivables$2.1B$3B$3.2B$4.4B$7.1B
Inventory$1.3B$1.9B$1.9B$1.8B$2.3B
Current assets$16.6B$18.5B$20.8B$19.6B$31.6B
Net PP&E$2.3B$2.2B$2.2B$2.5B$2.5B
Goodwill$43.5B$43.6B$43.7B$97.9B$97.8B
Total assets$75.6B$73.2B$72.9B$166B$171B
Payables$1.1B$998M$1.2B$1.7B$1.6B
Deferred revenue$2.6B$2.9B$2.5B$9.4B$9.5B
Current liabilities$6.3B$7.1B$7.4B$16.7B$18.5B
Short-term debt$264M$403M$1.6B$1.2B$3.2B
Long-term debt$39.7B$39.1B$37.6B$66.3B$65.1B
Total liabilities$50.6B$50.5B$48.9B$98B$89.8B
Shareholders' equity$25B$22.7B$24B$67.7B$81.3B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$13.6B$23.6B$20.3B$20.5B$33.3B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Nov 2024Nov 2025
Operating cash flow$13.8B$16.7B$18.1B$20B$27.5B
Capital expenditure$443M$424M$452M$548M$623M
Free cash flow$13.3B$16.3B$17.6B$19.4B$26.9B
Depreciation & amortisation$539M$529M$502M$593M$574M
Stock-based compensation$1.7B$1.5B$2.2B$5.7B$7.6B
Acquisitions$8M$246M$53M$26B$0
Share buybacks$0$7B$5.8B$7.2B$2.5B
Dividends paid$5.9B$6.7B$7.6B$9.8B$11.1B
Dividend per share14.401.641.842.102.36

Key ratios

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Nov 2024Nov 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–21.0%7.9%44.0%23.9%
Operating income growth (YoY)–67.0%13.9%−16.9%89.3%
EPS growth (YoY)–−82.3%24.5%−62.7%287.8%
Gross margin61.4%66.5%68.9%63.0%67.8%
Operating margin31.0%42.8%45.2%26.1%39.9%
Net margin24.5%34.6%39.3%11.4%36.2%
Return on equity27.0%50.6%58.7%8.7%28.4%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)12.3%21.5%24.8%9.0%16.7%
Free cash flow margin48.5%49.1%49.2%37.6%42.1%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)2.04x1.46x1.28x3.39x1.19x
Receivable days2833323141
Inventory days4563623440
Payable days3733403228
Interest cover4.52x8.19x9.99x3.41x7.94x
Debt ÷ equity1.60x1.74x1.63x1.00x0.84x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$27.8B$27.1B$25B$58.2B$52.1B
Current ratio2.64x2.62x2.82x1.17x1.71x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.