Caterpillar

CAT · NYSE

Construction Machinery & Equip · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Caterpillar reported revenue of $67.6B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 4.3% from the year before. Operating income was $11.2B, an operating margin of 16.5%, and net income was $8.9B. Operating cash flow of $11.7B less capital expenditure of $2.8B left free cash flow of $8.9B. Net debt was $26.2B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$20B$40B$60B$80BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$51B$59.4B$67.1B$64.8B$67.6B
Cost of revenue$35.5B$41.4B$42.8B$40.2B$44.8B
Gross profit$15.5B$18.1B$24.3B$24.6B$22.8B
Research & development$1.7B$1.8B$2.1B$2.1B$2.1B
Selling, general & admin$5.4B$5.7B$6.4B$6.7B$7B
Operating income$6.9B$7.9B$13B$13.1B$11.2B
Pre-tax income$8.2B$8.8B$13.1B$13.4B$11.5B
Income tax$1.7B$2.1B$2.8B$2.6B$2.8B
Net income$6.5B$6.7B$10.3B$10.8B$8.9B
Diluted EPS11.8312.6420.1222.0518.81
Diluted shares549M530M514M489M472M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$9.3B$7B$7B$6.9B$10B
Receivables$8.5B$8.9B$9.3B$9.3B$10.9B
Inventory$14B$16.3B$16.6B$16.8B$18.1B
Current assets$43.5B$43.8B$46.9B$45.7B$52.5B
Net PP&E$12.1B$12B$12.7B$13.4B$15.1B
Goodwill$6.3B$5.3B$5.3B$5.2B$5.3B
Total assets$82.8B$81.9B$87.5B$87.8B$98.6B
Payables$8.2B$8.7B$7.9B$7.7B$9B
Deferred revenue$1.1B$1.9B$1.9B$2.3B$3.3B
Current liabilities$29.8B$31.5B$34.7B$32.3B$36.6B
Short-term debt$5.4B$6B$4.6B$4.4B$5.5B
Long-term debt$26B$25.7B$24.5B$27.4B$30.7B
Total liabilities$66.3B$66.1B$68B$68.3B$77.3B
Shareholders' equity$16.5B$15.9B$19.5B$19.5B$21.3B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$6.4B$12.2B$12.5B$15.2B$30.1B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$7.2B$7.8B$12.9B$12B$11.7B
Capital expenditure$1.1B$1.3B$1.6B$2B$2.8B
Free cash flow$6.1B$6.5B$11.3B$10B$8.9B
Depreciation & amortisation$2.4B$2.2B$2.1B$2.2B$2.3B
Stock-based compensation$200M$193M$208M$223M$242M
Acquisitions$490M$88M$75M$34M$47M
Share buybacks$2.7B$4.2B$5B$7.7B$5.2B
Dividends paid$2.3B$2.4B$2.6B$2.6B$2.7B
Dividend per share4.364.715.105.535.94

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–16.6%12.8%−3.4%4.3%
Operating income growth (YoY)–14.9%64.0%0.8%−14.7%
EPS growth (YoY)–6.8%59.2%9.6%−14.7%
Gross margin30.3%30.4%36.2%38.0%33.8%
Operating margin13.5%13.3%19.3%20.2%16.5%
Net margin12.7%11.3%15.4%16.6%13.1%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative39.3%42.2%53.0%55.3%41.7%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)13.0%15.7%24.6%23.6%18.0%
Free cash flow margin12.0%10.9%16.8%15.5%13.2%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.11x1.16x1.25x1.12x1.32x
Receivable days6154515259
Inventory days144144141153148
Payable days8477677073
Debt ÷ equity1.90x1.99x1.49x1.63x1.70x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$22.2B$24.7B$22.1B$24.9B$26.2B
Current ratio1.46x1.39x1.35x1.42x1.44x

Recent filings

More in Construction Machinery & Equip

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.