CBRE

CBRE · NYSE

Real Estate · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

CBRE reported revenue of $39.9B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 13.4% from the year before. Operating income was $1.8B, an operating margin of 4.4%, and net income was $1.2B. Operating cash flow of $1.6B less capital expenditure of $366M left free cash flow of $1.2B. Net debt was $3.3B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$10B$20B$30B$40BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$27B$30.2B$31.5B$35.2B$39.9B
Cost of revenue$21.6B$24.2B$25.7B$28.8B$33B
Gross profit$5.4B$5.9B$5.8B$6.4B$6.9B
Operating income$1.6B$1.5B$1.1B$1.4B$1.8B
Net interest incomeBanks−$50M−$69M−$149M––
Pre-tax income$2.4B$1.7B$1.3B$1.2B$1.6B
Income tax$568M$234M$250M$182M$317M
Net income$1.8B$1.4B$986M$968M$1.2B
Diluted EPS5.414.293.153.143.85
Diluted shares340M328M313M308M301M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$2.4B$1.3B$1.3B$1.1B$1.9B
Receivables$5.2B$5.3B$6.4B$7B$8.3B
Current assets$10.1B$8.5B$9.7B$10B$13.5B
Net PP&E$816M$836M$907M$914M$1B
Goodwill$5B$4.9B$5.1B$5.6B$7.1B
Total assets$22.1B$20.5B$22.5B$24.4B$30.9B
Deferred revenue$281M$276M$298M$375M$448M
Current liabilities$8.4B$8.2B$8.2B$9.3B$12.3B
Short-term debt$0$428M$9M$36M$71M
Long-term debt$1.5B$1.1B$2.8B$3.2B$5.1B
Total liabilities$12.7B$11.9B$13.5B$15.2B$21.3B
Shareholders' equity$8.5B$7.9B$8.3B$8.4B$8.9B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$2.4B$1.6B$480M$1.7B$1.6B
Capital expenditure$210M$260M$305M$307M$366M
Free cash flow$2.2B$1.4B$175M$1.4B$1.2B
Depreciation & amortisation$526M$613M$622M$674M$729M
Stock-based compensation$185M$160M$96M$146M$120M
Share buybacks$369M$1.9B$665M$627M$968M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–12.0%4.4%11.7%13.4%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−7.6%−26.1%26.5%24.1%
EPS growth (YoY)–−20.7%−26.6%−0.3%22.6%
Gross margin19.9%19.7%18.5%18.1%17.3%
Operating margin6.1%5.0%3.5%4.0%4.4%
Net margin6.8%4.7%3.1%2.8%2.9%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative21.5%17.9%11.9%11.5%13.0%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)12.0%12.3%7.8%9.4%9.4%
Free cash flow margin8.0%4.5%0.6%4.0%3.0%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.29x1.16x0.49x1.76x1.35x
Receivable days7064747376
Debt ÷ equity0.18x0.19x0.34x0.39x0.58x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash−$893M$196M$1.5B$2.2B$3.3B
Current ratio1.20x1.03x1.17x1.07x1.09x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.