CDW

CDW · Nasdaq

Retail-Catalog & Mail-Order Houses · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

CDW reported revenue of $22.4B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 6.8% from the year before. Operating income was $1.7B, an operating margin of 7.4%, and net income was $1.1B. Operating cash flow of $1.2B less capital expenditure of $117M left free cash flow of $1.1B. Net debt was $5B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$10B$20B$30BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$20.8B$23.7B$21.4B$21B$22.4B
Cost of revenue$17.3B$19.1B$16.7B$16.4B$17.6B
Gross profit$3.6B$4.7B$4.7B$4.6B$4.9B
Selling, general & admin$2.1B$3B$3B$3B$3.2B
Operating income$1.4B$1.7B$1.7B$1.7B$1.7B
Net interest incomeBanks−$151M−$236M−$227M––
Pre-tax income$1.3B$1.5B$1.5B$1.4B$1.4B
Income tax$309M$373M$346M$358M$361M
Net income$989M$1.1B$1.1B$1.1B$1.1B
Diluted EPS7.048.138.107.978.08
Diluted shares141M137M136M135M132M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$258M$315M$589M$504M$619M
Receivables$4.5B$4.5B$4.6B$5.1B$6.3B
Inventory$928M$800M$668M$605M$563M
Current assets$6.5B$6.6B$6.7B$7.4B$8.5B
Net PP&E$196M$189M$196M$192M$172M
Goodwill$4.4B$4.3B$4.4B$4.6B$4.7B
Total assets$13.2B$13.1B$13.3B$14.7B$16B
Deferred revenue$403M$486M$487M$491M$534M
Current liabilities$5.1B$4.9B$5.4B$5.5B$7.2B
Short-term debt$103M$56M$613M$236M$1B
Long-term debt$6.8B$5.9B$5B$5.6B$4.6B
Shareholders' equity$706M$1.6B$2B$2.4B$2.6B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$785M$1.3B$1.6B$1.3B$1.2B
Capital expenditure$100M$128M$148M$123M$117M
Free cash flow$685M$1.2B$1.5B$1.2B$1.1B
Depreciation & amortisation$191M$291M$271M$275M$296M
Stock-based compensation$73M$91M$94M$65M$84M
Acquisitions$2.7B$37M$76M$324M$22M
Share buybacks$1.5B$0$500M$500M$653M
Dividends paid$235M$283M$322M$332M$329M
Dividend per share1.702.092.392.482.50

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–14.1%−10.0%−1.8%6.8%
Operating income growth (YoY)–22.3%−3.1%−1.8%0.3%
EPS growth (YoY)–15.5%−0.4%−1.6%1.4%
Gross margin17.1%19.7%21.8%21.9%21.7%
Operating margin6.8%7.3%7.9%7.9%7.4%
Net margin4.7%4.7%5.2%5.1%4.8%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative140.1%69.5%54.1%45.8%40.9%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)17.5%21.2%21.4%17.9%18.8%
Free cash flow margin3.3%5.1%6.8%5.5%4.9%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)0.79x1.20x1.45x1.19x1.13x
Receivable days79697889103
Inventory days2015151312
Debt ÷ equity9.72x3.69x2.76x2.48x2.16x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$6.6B$5.6B$5.1B$5.3B$5B
Current ratio1.27x1.33x1.23x1.35x1.18x

Recent filings

More in Retail-Catalog & Mail-Order Houses

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.