CF Industries

CF · NYSE

Agricultural Chemicals · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

CF Industries reported revenue of $7.1B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 19.3% from the year before. Operating income was $2.3B, an operating margin of 32.5%, and net income was $1.8B. Operating cash flow of $2.8B less capital expenditure of $950M left free cash flow of $1.8B. Net debt was $1.2B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$5B$10B$15BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$6.5B$11.2B$6.6B$5.9B$7.1B
Cost of revenue$4.2B$5.3B$4.1B$3.9B$4.4B
Gross profit$2.4B$5.9B$2.5B$2.1B$2.7B
Selling, general & admin$223M$290M$289M$320M$364M
Operating income$1.7B$5.4B$2.2B$1.7B$2.3B
Interest expense$184M$344M$150M$121M$155M
Pre-tax income$1.5B$5.1B$2.2B$1.8B$2.2B
Income tax$283M$1.2B$410M$285M$441M
Net income$1.3B$3.9B$1.8B$1.5B$1.8B
Diluted EPS4.2416.387.876.748.97
Diluted shares216M204M194M181M162M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$1.6B$2.3B$2B$1.6B$2B
Receivables$497M$582M$505M$404M$488M
Inventory$408M$474M$299M$314M$383M
Current assets$2.6B$3.7B$3.1B$2.5B$3B
Net PP&E$7.1B$6.4B$7.1B$6.7B$6.7B
Goodwill$2.1B$2.1B$2.5B$2.5B$2.5B
Total assets$12.4B$13.3B$14.4B$13.5B$14.1B
Payables$110M$63M$114M$125M$148M
Current liabilities$1.4B$995M$800M$818M$887M
Short-term debt$0––––
Long-term debt$3.5B$3B$3B$3B$3.2B
Shareholders' equity$3.2B$5.1B$5.7B$5B$4.8B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$809M$1.2B$2.5B$2.2B$2.3B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$2.9B$3.9B$2.8B$2.3B$2.8B
Capital expenditure$514M$453M$499M$518M$950M
Free cash flow$2.4B$3.4B$2.3B$1.8B$1.8B
Depreciation & amortisation$888M$850M$869M$925M$898M
Stock-based compensation$30M$41M$37M$36M$45M
Acquisitions$0$0$1.2B−$2M$0
Share buybacks$539M$1.3B$580M$1.5B$1.4B
Dividends paid$260M$306M$311M$364M$326M
Dividend per share1.201.501.602.002.00

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–71.1%−40.7%−10.5%19.3%
Operating income growth (YoY)–212.1%−58.7%−21.7%31.7%
EPS growth (YoY)–286.3%−52.0%−14.4%33.1%
Gross margin36.5%52.4%38.4%34.6%38.5%
Operating margin26.4%48.2%33.6%29.4%32.5%
Net margin19.3%35.2%27.7%24.9%25.4%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative39.3%77.9%32.1%29.6%37.2%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)15.8%43.8%16.4%13.8%17.4%
Free cash flow margin36.1%30.4%34.1%29.5%25.4%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)2.28x0.98x1.50x1.54x1.53x
Receivable days2819282525
Inventory days3632273032
Payable days104101212
Interest cover9.40x15.7x14.9x14.4x14.8x
Debt ÷ equity1.08x0.59x0.52x0.60x0.66x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$1.8B$642M$936M$1.4B$1.2B
Current ratio1.81x3.69x3.81x3.08x3.37x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.