Chunghwa Telecom

CHT · NYSE

Radiotelephone Communications · Reports in TWD

Chunghwa Telecom reported revenue of TWD 230B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2024, up 3.0% from the year before. Operating income was TWD 46.9B, an operating margin of 20.4%, and net income was TWD 38.5B. Operating cash flow of TWD 79.2B less capital expenditure of TWD 28.8B left free cash flow of TWD 50.5B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
TWD 0TWD 100BTWD 200BTWD 300BDec 2020Dec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2020Dec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024
RevenueTWD 208BTWD 210BTWD 217BTWD 223BTWD 230B
Cost of revenueTWD 137BTWD 135BTWD 137BTWD 142BTWD 147B
Gross profitTWD 70.6BTWD 75.4BTWD 80BTWD 81.4BTWD 83.4B
Research & developmentTWD 3.9BTWD 3.7BTWD 3.8BTWD 3.9BTWD 4.2B
Selling, general & adminTWD 5BTWD 5.3BTWD 6.6BTWD 6.8BTWD 7.2B
Operating incomeTWD 42.4BTWD 44.9BTWD 46.8BTWD 46.4BTWD 46.9B
Interest expenseTWD 206MTWD 218MTWD 263MTWD 319MTWD 339M
Pre-tax incomeTWD 42.8BTWD 46.1BTWD 47.2BTWD 47BTWD 47.8B
Income taxTWD 8.1BTWD 9BTWD 9.3BTWD 8.9BTWD 9.3B
Net incomeTWD 34.7BTWD 37BTWD 37.9BTWD 38.1BTWD 38.5B

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2020Dec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024
Cash & equivalentsTWD 30.4BTWD 39.8BTWD 50.2BTWD 33.8BTWD 36.3B
InventoryTWD 12.4BTWD 11.3BTWD 11.3BTWD 11.5BTWD 12.1B
Current assetsTWD 81.8BTWD 91BTWD 102BTWD 103BTWD 113B
Net PP&ETWD 281BTWD 289BTWD 292BTWD 292BTWD 290B
Total assetsTWD 506BTWD 513BTWD 523BTWD 524BTWD 534B
Current liabilitiesTWD 73.2BTWD 66.2BTWD 67.7BTWD 67.8BTWD 82B
Total liabilitiesTWD 119BTWD 124BTWD 131BTWD 131BTWD 138B
Shareholders' equityTWD 376BTWD 377BTWD 379BTWD 380BTWD 383B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2020Dec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024
Operating cash flowTWD 74.5BTWD 74.9BTWD 76BTWD 74.6BTWD 79.2B
Capital expenditureTWD 23.5BTWD 35.3BTWD 31.5BTWD 30.7BTWD 28.8B
Free cash flowTWD 50.9BTWD 39.5BTWD 44.4BTWD 43.8BTWD 50.5B

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2020Dec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024
Revenue growth (YoY)–1.4%3.0%3.0%3.0%
Operating income growth (YoY)–6.1%4.2%−1.0%1.1%
Gross margin34.0%35.8%36.9%36.5%36.3%
Operating margin20.4%21.3%21.6%20.8%20.4%
Net margin16.7%17.6%17.5%17.1%16.7%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative9.2%9.8%10.0%10.0%10.1%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)9.8%10.1%10.3%10.2%10.4%
Free cash flow margin24.5%18.8%20.5%19.6%22.0%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)2.15x2.02x2.01x1.96x2.06x
Inventory days3331303030
Interest cover206x206x178x145x138x
Current ratio1.12x1.37x1.50x1.52x1.38x

Recent filings

More in Radiotelephone Communications

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.