Clean Harbors

CLH · NYSE

Hazardous Waste Management · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Clean Harbors reported revenue of $6B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 2.4% from the year before. Operating income was $673M, an operating margin of 11.2%, and net income was $391M. Operating cash flow of $867M less capital expenditure of $425M left free cash flow of $442M. Net debt was $1.9B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6B$8BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$3.8B$5.2B$5.4B$5.9B$6B
Cost of revenue$2.6B$3.5B$3.7B$4.1B$4.1B
Gross profit$1.2B$1.6B$1.7B$1.8B$1.9B
Selling, general & admin$538M$627M$671M$740M$753M
Operating income$348M$635M$612M$670M$673M
Net interest incomeBanks–−$108M−$109M−$135M−$143M
Pre-tax income$270M$538M$503M$533M$528M
Income tax$66M$126M$125M$131M$137M
Net income$203M$412M$378M$402M$391M
Diluted EPS3.717.566.957.427.28
Diluted shares55M54M54M54M54M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$453M$493M$445M$687M$826M
Receivables$793M$965M$983M$1B$1B
Inventory$251M$325M$328M$385M$372M
Current assets$1.7B$2B$2.1B$2.4B$2.6B
Goodwill$1.2B$1.2B$1.3B$1.5B$1.5B
Total assets$5.7B$6.1B$6.4B$7.4B$7.6B
Payables$360M$447M$452M$487M$507M
Deferred revenue$84M$94M$95M$89M$82M
Current liabilities$925M$1B$1B$1.1B$1.1B
Short-term debt$18M$10M$10M$15M$13M
Long-term debt$2.5B$2.4B$2.3B$2.8B$2.8B
Shareholders' equity$1.5B$1.9B$2.2B$2.6B$2.7B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$546M$626M$735M$778M$867M
Capital expenditure$242M$345M$422M$432M$425M
Free cash flow$304M$281M$312M$346M$442M
Depreciation & amortisation$298M$348M$366M$401M$446M
Stock-based compensation$19M$27M$21M$28M$33M
Acquisitions$1.3B$86M$120M$478M$0
Share buybacks$54M$50M$51M$55M$250M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–35.8%4.7%8.9%2.4%
Operating income growth (YoY)–82.5%−3.5%9.4%0.5%
EPS growth (YoY)–103.8%−8.1%6.8%−1.9%
Gross margin31.4%31.4%30.7%31.0%31.3%
Operating margin9.1%12.3%11.3%11.4%11.2%
Net margin5.3%8.0%7.0%6.8%6.5%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative13.4%21.4%16.8%15.6%14.2%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)7.4%12.4%11.5%10.7%10.4%
Free cash flow margin8.0%5.4%5.8%5.9%7.3%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)2.69x1.52x1.94x1.93x2.22x
Receivable days7668666363
Inventory days3533323533
Payable days5046444445
Debt ÷ equity1.67x1.26x1.02x1.08x1.01x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$2.1B$1.9B$1.9B$2.1B$1.9B
Current ratio1.88x1.99x1.98x2.21x2.33x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.