Cooper Companies

COO · Nasdaq

Ophthalmic Goods · Fiscal year ends Oct 31

Cooper Companies reported revenue of $4.1B in the fiscal year ended Oct 2025, up 5.1% from the year before. Operating income was $683M, an operating margin of 16.7%, and net income was $375M. Operating cash flow of $796M less capital expenditure of $362M left free cash flow of $434M. Net debt was $2.4B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6BOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Revenue$2.9B$3.3B$3.6B$3.9B$4.1B
Cost of revenue$967M$1.2B$1.2B$1.3B$1.4B
Gross profit$2B$2.1B$2.4B$2.6B$2.7B
Research & development$93M$110M$137M$155M$172M
Selling, general & admin$1.2B$1.3B$1.5B$1.5B$1.6B
Operating income$506M$508M$533M$706M$683M
Interest expense$23M$57M$105M$114M$100M
Pre-tax income$492M$475M$413M$582M$567M
Income tax−$2.5B$90M$119M$190M$192M
Net income$2.9B$386M$294M$392M$375M
Diluted EPS59.161.941.481.961.87
Diluted shares50M199M199M200M200M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Cash & equivalents$96M$138M$121M$108M$111M
Receivables$515M$558M$610M$717M$829M
Inventory$586M$629M$736M$803M$846M
Current assets$1.5B$1.5B$1.7B$2B$2.1B
Net PP&E$1.3B$1.4B$1.6B$1.9B$2.1B
Goodwill$2.6B$3.6B$3.6B$3.8B$3.9B
Total assets$9.6B$11.5B$11.7B$12.3B$12.4B
Payables$161M$249M$262M$261M$300M
Deferred revenue$19M$94M$124M$130M$128M
Current liabilities$732M$1.3B$969M$1B$1.1B
Short-term debt$83M$413M$45M$33M$48M
Long-term debt$1.4B$2.3B$2.5B$2.5B$2.5B
Total liabilities$2.7B$4.3B$4.1B$4.2B$4.2B
Shareholders' equity$6.9B$7.2B$7.6B$8.1B$8.2B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Operating cash flow$739M$692M$608M$709M$796M
Capital expenditure$214M$242M$393M$421M$362M
Free cash flow$524M$450M$215M$288M$434M
Depreciation & amortisation$309M$346M$368M$375M$377M
Stock-based compensation$44M$54M$62M$75M$71M
Share buybacks$25M$79M$0$0$290M
Dividends paid$3M$3M$3M$0$0
Dividend per share0.030.010.01––

Key ratios

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–13.2%8.6%8.4%5.1%
Operating income growth (YoY)–0.4%5.0%32.4%−3.2%
EPS growth (YoY)–−96.7%−23.7%32.4%−4.6%
Gross margin66.9%64.7%65.6%66.6%65.5%
Operating margin17.3%15.3%14.8%18.1%16.7%
Net margin100.8%11.7%8.2%10.1%9.2%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative42.4%5.4%3.9%4.9%4.6%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)5.7%5.0%5.0%6.2%6.1%
Free cash flow margin17.9%13.6%6.0%7.4%10.6%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)0.25x1.79x2.06x1.81x2.12x
Receivable days6462626774
Inventory days221196217225219
Payable days6178777378
Interest cover21.9x8.86x5.06x6.17x6.83x
Debt ÷ equity0.21x0.38x0.34x0.32x0.30x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$1.4B$2.6B$2.4B$2.5B$2.4B
Current ratio2.00x1.20x1.76x1.91x1.89x

Recent filings

More in Ophthalmic Goods

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.