Costco Wholesale

COST · Nasdaq

Retail-Variety Stores · Fiscal year ends Aug 30

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$100B$200B$300B$400BAug 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Aug 2025Aug 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearAug 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Aug 2025Aug 2026
Revenue$227B$242B$254B$275B$303B
Cost of revenue$199B$213B$222B$240B$264B
Gross profit$27.6B$29.7B$32.1B$35.3B$38.9B
Selling, general & admin$19.8B$21.6B$22.8B$25B$27.2B
Operating income$7.8B$8.1B$9.3B$10.4B$11.7B
Interest expense$158M$160M$169M$154M$145M
Pre-tax income$7.8B$8.5B$9.7B$10.8B$12.3B
Income tax$1.9B$2.2B$2.4B$2.7B$3B
Net income$5.8B$6.3B$7.4B$8.1B$9.2B
Diluted EPS13.1414.1616.5618.2120.76
Diluted shares445M444M445M445M444M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearAug 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Aug 2025Aug 2026
Cash & equivalents$10.2B$13.7B$9.9B$14.2B$20.2B
Receivables$2.2B$2.3B$2.7B$3.2B$4B
Inventory$17.9B$16.7B$18.6B$18.1B$19.3B
Current assets$32.7B$35.9B$34.2B$38.4B$46.6B
Net PP&E$24.6B$26.7B$29B$31.9B$35.6B
Goodwill$993M$994M$994M$994M$994M
Total assets$64.2B$69B$69.8B$77.1B$89B
Payables$17.8B$17.5B$19.4B$19.8B$22.6B
Deferred revenue$2.2B$2.3B$2.5B$2.9B$3B
Current liabilities$32B$33.6B$35.5B$37.1B$44B
Short-term debt$73M$1.1B$103M$75M$2.2B
Long-term debt$6.5B$5.4B$5.8B$5.7B$3.9B
Total liabilities$43.5B$43.9B$46.2B$47.9B$53.2B
Shareholders' equity$20.6B$25.1B$23.6B$29.2B$35.8B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearAug 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Aug 2025Aug 2026
Operating cash flow$7.4B$11.1B$11.3B$13.3B$15.8B
Capital expenditure$3.9B$4.3B$4.7B$5.5B$6.4B
Free cash flow$3.5B$6.7B$6.6B$7.8B$9.4B
Depreciation & amortisation$1.9B$2.1B$2.2B$2.4B$2.7B
Stock-based compensation$724M$774M$818M$860M$924M
Share buybacks$439M$676M$700M$903M$848M
Dividends paid$1.5B$1.3B$9B$2.2B$2.5B
Dividend per share–3.8419.364.925.54

Key ratios

Fiscal yearAug 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Aug 2025Aug 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–6.8%5.0%8.2%10.1%
Operating income growth (YoY)–4.1%14.4%11.8%12.5%
EPS growth (YoY)–7.8%16.9%10.0%14.0%
Gross margin12.1%12.3%12.6%12.8%12.8%
Operating margin3.4%3.3%3.6%3.8%3.9%
Net margin2.6%2.6%2.9%2.9%3.0%
Return on equity28.3%25.1%31.2%27.8%25.8%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)24.2%22.9%27.0%26.0%25.9%
Free cash flow margin1.5%2.8%2.6%2.8%3.1%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.26x1.76x1.54x1.65x1.71x
Receivable days43445
Inventory days3329312827
Payable days3330323031
Interest cover49.3x50.7x54.9x67.4x80.6x
Debt ÷ equity0.32x0.26x0.25x0.20x0.17x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash−$3.6B−$7.2B−$4B−$8.4B−$14B
Current ratio1.02x1.07x0.97x1.03x1.06x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.