Carlisle Companies

CSL · NYSE

Fabricated Rubber Products, NEC · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Carlisle Companies reported revenue of $5B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 0.3% from the year before. Operating income was $1B, an operating margin of 20.0%, and net income was $741M. Operating cash flow of $1.1B less capital expenditure of $131M left free cash flow of $971M. Net debt was $1.8B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$3.8B$5.4B$4.6B$5B$5B
Cost of revenue$2.7B$3.6B$3B$3.1B$3.2B
Gross profit$1.1B$1.9B$1.6B$1.9B$1.8B
Research & development$16M$19M$29M$35M$47M
Selling, general & admin$508M$624M$625M$723M$745M
Operating income$573M$1.2B$983M$1.1B$1B
Net interest incomeBanks−$80M−$86M−$76M––
Interest expense–$86M$76M$73M$79M
Pre-tax income$490M$1.1B$930M$1.1B$949M
Income tax$104M$266M$212M$246M$206M
Net income$422M$924M$767M$1.3B$741M
Diluted EPS7.9117.5615.1827.8217.12
Diluted shares53M53M50M47M43M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$324M$365M$577M$754M$1.1B
Receivables$815M$615M$615M$580M$594M
Inventory$605M$518M$362M$473M$447M
Current assets$2.2B$2.2B$3.4B$1.9B$2.3B
Net PP&E$760M$602M$655M$712M$807M
Goodwill$1.2B$1.2B$1.2B$1.5B$1.5B
Total assets$7.2B$7.2B$6.6B$5.8B$6.3B
Payables$432M$274M$246M$261M$233M
Deferred revenue$34M$24M$26M$28M$372M
Current liabilities$1.2B$1.1B$1.2B$666M$736M
Short-term debt$352M$302M$403M$3M$5M
Long-term debt$2.6B$2.3B$1.9B$1.9B$2.9B
Shareholders' equity$2.6B$3B$2.8B$2.5B$1.8B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$422M$1B$1.2B$1B$1.1B
Capital expenditure$135M$184M$142M$113M$131M
Free cash flow$287M$817M$1.1B$917M$971M
Depreciation & amortisation$120M$159M$151M$173M$197M
Stock-based compensation$19M$31M$42M$30M$35M
Acquisitions$1.6B$25M$36M$677M$110M
Share buybacks$316M$400M$900M$1.6B$1.3B
Dividends paid$113M$134M$160M$172M$181M
Dividend per share2.132.583.203.704.20

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–42.0%−15.8%9.1%0.3%
Operating income growth (YoY)–110.1%−18.4%16.3%−12.3%
EPS growth (YoY)–122.0%−13.6%83.3%−38.5%
Gross margin28.6%34.2%35.6%37.7%35.7%
Operating margin14.9%22.1%21.4%22.8%20.0%
Net margin11.0%17.0%16.7%26.2%14.8%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative16.0%30.6%27.1%53.3%41.3%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)9.4%19.6%18.1%22.2%18.1%
Free cash flow margin7.5%15.0%23.1%18.3%19.3%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.00x1.08x1.57x0.79x1.49x
Receivable days7741494243
Inventory days8153455551
Payable days5828303126
Interest cover–14.0x13.0x15.6x12.8x
Debt ÷ equity1.11x0.85x0.81x0.77x1.61x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$2.6B$2.2B$1.7B$1.1B$1.8B
Current ratio1.84x2.08x2.87x2.89x3.09x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.