Cintas

CTAS · Nasdaq

Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments · Fiscal year ends May 31

Cintas reported revenue of $11.3B in the fiscal year ended May 2026, up 8.9% from the year before. Operating income was $2.6B, an operating margin of 23.1%, and net income was $2B. Operating cash flow of $2.3B less capital expenditure of $395M left free cash flow of $1.9B. Net debt was $2.1B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$5B$10B$15BMay 2022May 2023May 2024May 2025May 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearMay 2022May 2023May 2024May 2025May 2026
Revenue$7.9B$8.8B$9.6B$10.3B$11.3B
Cost of revenue–$4.6B$4.9B$5.2B$5.6B
Gross profit$3.6B$4.2B$4.7B$5.2B$5.7B
Selling, general & admin$2B$2.4B$2.6B$2.8B$3.1B
Operating income$1.6B$1.8B$2.1B$2.4B$2.6B
Net interest incomeBanks−$89M−$110M–––
Interest expense$89M$111M$101M$101M$106M
Pre-tax income$1.5B$1.7B$2B$2.3B$2.5B
Income tax$263M$345M$402M$452M$505M
Net income$1.2B$1.3B$1.6B$1.8B$2B
Diluted EPS11.653.253.794.404.91
Diluted shares106M414M413M410M406M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearMay 2022May 2023May 2024May 2025May 2026
Cash & equivalents$90M$124M$342M$264M$289M
Receivables$1B$1.2B$1.2B$1.4B$1.6B
Inventory$472M$507M$410M$447M$446M
Current assets$2.6B$2.9B$3.2B$3.4B$3.9B
Net PP&E$1.3B$1.4B$1.5B$1.7B$1.7B
Goodwill$3B$3.1B$3.2B$3.4B$3.5B
Total assets$8.1B$8.5B$9.2B$9.8B$10.5B
Payables$252M$302M$339M$485M$461M
Current liabilities$1.4B$1.2B$1.8B$1.6B$2.7B
Short-term debt$312M$0$450M$0$999M
Long-term debt$2.5B$2.5B$2B$2.4B$1.4B
Shareholders' equity$3.3B$3.9B$4.3B$4.7B$5.1B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearMay 2022May 2023May 2024May 2025May 2026
Operating cash flow$1.5B$1.6B$2.1B$2.2B$2.3B
Capital expenditure$241M$331M$409M$409M$395M
Free cash flow$1.3B$1.3B$1.7B$1.8B$1.9B
Depreciation & amortisation$400M$409M$442M$494M$513M
Stock-based compensation$109M$104M$117M$128M$128M
Acquisitions$164M$46M$187M$233M$165M
Share buybacks$1.5B$399M$700M$935M$952M
Dividends paid$375M$450M$531M$612M$701M
Dividend per share3.801.151.351.561.80

Key ratios

Fiscal yearMay 2022May 2023May 2024May 2025May 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–12.2%8.9%7.7%8.9%
Operating income growth (YoY)–13.6%14.8%14.1%10.5%
EPS growth (YoY)–−72.1%16.6%16.1%11.6%
Gross margin46.2%47.3%48.8%50.0%50.7%
Operating margin20.2%20.4%21.6%22.8%23.1%
Net margin15.7%15.3%16.4%17.5%17.8%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative37.4%34.9%36.4%38.7%38.9%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)23.6%24.6%28.2%28.8%33.2%
Free cash flow margin16.5%14.2%17.3%17.0%16.7%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.24x1.18x1.32x1.20x1.14x
Receivable days4748475050
Inventory days4140303229
Payable days2224253430
Interest cover17.9x16.2x20.5x23.3x24.5x
Debt ÷ equity0.85x0.64x0.57x0.52x0.47x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$2.7B$2.4B$2.1B$2.2B$2.1B
Current ratio1.84x2.39x1.74x2.09x1.43x

Recent filings

More in Men'S & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.