CVS Health

CVS · NYSE

Retail-Drug Stores and Proprietary Stores · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

CVS Health reported revenue of $402B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 7.8% from the year before. Operating income was $4.7B, an operating margin of 1.2%, and net income was $1.8B. Operating cash flow of $10.6B less capital expenditure of $2.8B left free cash flow of $7.8B. Net debt was $52B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$200B$400B$600BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$292B$322B$358B$373B$402B
Cost of revenue$176B$197B$217B$206B$221B
Gross profit$116B$126B$141B$167B$181B
Operating income$13.3B$8B$13.7B$8.5B$4.7B
Interest expense$2.5B$2.3B$2.7B$3B$3.1B
Pre-tax income$10.5B$5.8B$11.2B$6.1B$2.1B
Income tax$2.5B$1.5B$2.8B$1.6B$408M
Net income$8B$4.3B$8.3B$4.6B$1.8B
Diluted EPS6.023.266.473.661.39
Diluted shares1,329M1,323M1,290M1,262M1,271M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$9.4B$12.9B$8.2B$8.6B$8.5B
Receivables$24.4B$27.3B$35.2B$36.5B$39.8B
Inventory$17.8B$19.1B$18B$18.1B$19.2B
Current assets$60B$65.6B$67.9B$68.6B$74.7B
Net PP&E$12.9B$12.9B–––
Goodwill$79.1B$78.2B$91.3B$91.3B$85.5B
Total assets$233B$228B$250B$253B$254B
Deferred revenue$87M$71M$149M$144M$62M
Current liabilities$67.8B$69.4B$79.2B$84.6B$88.7B
Short-term debt–$0$200M$2.1B$0
Long-term debt$52B$50.5B$58.6B$60.5B$60.5B
Total liabilities$158B$157B$173B$177B$178B
Shareholders' equity$75.1B$71.5B$76.5B$75.6B$75.2B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$18.3B$16.2B$13.4B$9.1B$10.6B
Capital expenditure$2.5B$2.7B$3B$2.8B$2.8B
Free cash flow$15.7B$13.5B$10.4B$6.3B$7.8B
Depreciation & amortisation$4.5B$4.2B$4.4B$4.6B$4.6B
Stock-based compensation$484M$447M$588M$540M$535M
Acquisitions$146M$139M$16.6B$95M$436M
Share buybacks$0$3.5B$2B$3B$0
Dividends paid$2.6B$2.9B$3.1B$3.4B$3.4B
Dividend per share2.002.202.422.662.66

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–10.4%10.9%4.2%7.8%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−40.2%72.8%−38.0%−45.3%
EPS growth (YoY)–−45.8%98.5%−43.4%−62.0%
Gross margin39.8%38.9%39.3%44.7%45.0%
Operating margin4.6%2.5%3.8%2.3%1.2%
Net margin2.7%1.3%2.3%1.2%0.4%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative10.7%6.0%10.9%6.1%2.4%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)8.1%5.0%8.1%5.1%2.8%
Free cash flow margin5.4%4.2%2.9%1.7%1.9%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)2.28x3.75x1.61x1.97x6.02x
Receivable days3131363636
Inventory days3735303232
Interest cover5.32x3.48x5.17x2.88x1.49x
Debt ÷ equity0.69x0.71x0.77x0.83x0.80x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$42.6B$37.5B$50.6B$54.1B$52B
Current ratio0.88x0.95x0.86x0.81x0.84x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.