Curtiss Wright

CW · NYSE

Misc Industrial & Commercial Machinery & Equipment · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Curtiss Wright reported revenue of $3.5B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 12.1% from the year before. Operating income was $634M, an operating margin of 18.1%, and net income was $484M. Operating cash flow of $643M less capital expenditure of $90M left free cash flow of $554M. Net debt was $587M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$1B$2B$3B$4BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$2.5B$2.6B$2.8B$3.1B$3.5B
Cost of revenue$1.6B$1.6B$1.8B$2B$2.2B
Gross profit$928M$955M$1.1B$1.2B$1.3B
Research & development$88M$81M$86M$92M$95M
Operating income$377M$423M$485M$529M$634M
Interest expense$40M$47M$51M$45M$43M
Pre-tax income$349M$389M$463M$522M$620M
Income tax$86M$95M$109M$117M$136M
Net income$263M$294M$355M$405M$484M
Diluted EPS6.477.629.2010.5512.87
Diluted shares41M39M39M38M38M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$171M$257M$407M$385M$371M
Receivables$647M$723M$733M$835M$932M
Inventory$412M$483M$510M$541M$615M
Current assets$1.3B$1.5B$1.7B$1.8B$2B
Net PP&E$360M$343M$333M$339M$382M
Goodwill$1.5B$1.5B$1.6B$1.7B$1.7B
Total assets$4.1B$4.4B$4.6B$5B$5.2B
Payables$212M$267M$244M$247M$310M
Deferred revenue$260M$255M$304M$459M$561M
Current liabilities$735M$981M$807M$1.1B$1.4B
Short-term debt$0$203M$0$90M$200M
Long-term debt$1.1B$1.1B$1.1B$959M$758M
Total liabilities$2.3B$2.5B$2.3B$2.5B$2.7B
Shareholders' equity$1.8B$2B$2.3B$2.4B$2.5B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$2.2B$2.6B$2.9B$3.4B$4.1B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$388M$295M$448M$544M$643M
Capital expenditure$41M$38M$45M$61M$90M
Free cash flow$347M$257M$403M$483M$554M
Depreciation & amortisation$114M$112M$116M$108M$125M
Stock-based compensation$13M$15M$17M$19M$22M
Acquisitions$0$282M$0$226M$0
Share buybacks$343M$57M$50M$250M$465M
Dividends paid$29M$29M$30M$32M$35M
Dividend per share0.710.750.790.830.93

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–2.2%11.3%9.7%12.1%
Operating income growth (YoY)–12.3%14.4%9.1%19.8%
EPS growth (YoY)–17.8%20.7%14.7%22.0%
Gross margin37.1%37.3%37.5%37.0%37.2%
Operating margin15.1%16.6%17.0%16.9%18.1%
Net margin10.5%11.5%12.5%13.0%13.8%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative14.4%14.9%15.2%16.5%19.1%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)11.2%12.2%12.7%13.6%16.6%
Free cash flow margin13.9%10.0%14.2%15.5%15.8%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.47x1.00x1.26x1.34x1.33x
Receivable days94103949897
Inventory days96110105100102
Payable days4961504652
Interest cover9.37x9.01x9.43x11.8x14.7x
Debt ÷ equity0.58x0.63x0.45x0.43x0.38x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$880M$997M$643M$664M$587M
Current ratio1.78x1.55x2.13x1.69x1.44x

Recent filings

More in Misc Industrial & Commercial Machinery & Equipment

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.