Cemex Sab de CV
CX · NYSECement, Hydraulic · Fiscal year ends Dec 31 · Reports in MXN
Cemex Sab de CV reported revenue of MXN 277B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2018, up 7.5% from the year before. Operating income was MXN 27.4B, an operating margin of 9.9%, and net income was MXN 11.3B. Operating cash flow of MXN 26.5B less capital expenditure of MXN 11.6B left free cash flow of MXN 14.9B.
Last 5 fiscal years
Revenue and net income
Income statement
| Fiscal year | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | MXN 219B | MXN 249B | MXN 257B | MXN 277B |
| Cost of revenue | MXN 145B | MXN 160B | MXN 169B | MXN 183B |
| Gross profit | MXN 74.8B | MXN 89.5B | MXN 88.6B | MXN 93.9B |
| Operating income | MXN 23.8B | MXN 33.9B | MXN 28.8B | MXN 27.4B |
| Pre-tax income | MXN 3.5B | MXN 17.6B | MXN 13.7B | MXN 15.5B |
| Income tax | MXN 2.4B | MXN 3.1B | MXN 520M | MXN 4.5B |
| Net income | MXN 2.1B | MXN 15.2B | MXN 16.6B | MXN 11.3B |
Balance sheet
| Fiscal year | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash & equivalents | MXN 15.3B | MXN 11.6B | MXN 13.7B | MXN 6.1B |
| Inventory | – | MXN 18.1B | MXN 18.9B | MXN 21.2B |
| Current assets | – | MXN 88.4B | MXN 71.5B | MXN 67.3B |
| Net PP&E | MXN 217B | MXN 230B | MXN 232B | MXN 224B |
| Goodwill | MXN 184B | MXN 206B | MXN 195B | MXN 195B |
| Total assets | – | MXN 600B | MXN 568B | MXN 553B |
| Current liabilities | – | MXN 82B | MXN 112B | MXN 90.2B |
| Total liabilities | – | MXN 403B | MXN 357B | MXN 333B |
| Shareholders' equity | MXN 164B | MXN 168B | MXN 180B | MXN 189B |
Cash flow
| Fiscal year | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | MXN 19.1B | MXN 39.2B | MXN 31.1B | MXN 26.5B |
| Capital expenditure | MXN 8.9B | MXN 4.6B | MXN 10.8B | MXN 11.6B |
| Free cash flow | MXN 10.2B | MXN 34.7B | MXN 20.4B | MXN 14.9B |
Key ratios
| Fiscal year | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue growth (YoY) | – | 13.8% | 3.2% | 7.5% |
| Operating income growth (YoY) | – | 42.4% | −15.2% | −5.0% |
| Gross margin | 34.1% | 35.9% | 34.4% | 33.9% |
| Operating margin | 10.9% | 13.6% | 11.2% | 9.9% |
| Net margin | 1.0% | 6.1% | 6.5% | 4.1% |
| Return on equityBlank when equity is negative | 1.3% | 9.1% | 9.3% | 6.0% |
| ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities) | – | 6.6% | 6.3% | 5.9% |
| Free cash flow margin | 4.6% | 13.9% | 7.9% | 5.4% |
| Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income) | 9.00x | 2.58x | 1.87x | 2.36x |
| Inventory days | – | 41 | 41 | 42 |
| Current ratio | – | 1.08x | 0.64x | 0.75x |
Recent filings
More in Cement, Hydraulic
Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.