Darling Ingredients

DAR · NYSE

Fats & Oils · Fiscal year ends Jan 2

Darling Ingredients reported revenue of $6.1B in the fiscal year ended Jan 2026, up 7.4% from the year before. Operating income was $273M, an operating margin of 4.5%, and net income was $63M. Operating cash flow of $1.1B less capital expenditure of $380M left free cash flow of $679M. Net debt was $3.8B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6B$8BJan 2022Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Jan 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearJan 2022Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Jan 2026
Revenue$4.7B$6.5B$6.8B$5.7B$6.1B
Cost of revenue$3.5B$5B$5.1B$4.4B$4.7B
Gross profit$1.2B$1.5B$1.6B$1.3B$1.5B
Selling, general & admin$392M$437M$543M$492M$551M
Operating income$884M$1B$950M$468M$273M
Interest expense$62M$126M$259M$254M$222M
Pre-tax income$821M$894M$720M$248M$61M
Income tax$164M$147M$60M−$38M−$9M
Net income$651M$738M$648M$279M$63M
Diluted EPS3.904.493.991.730.39
Diluted shares167M164M162M161M160M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearJan 2022Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Jan 2026
Cash & equivalents$69M$127M$127M$76M$89M
Receivables$469M$677M–––
Inventory$457M$674M$759M$577M$528M
Current assets$1.1B$1.6B$1.9B$1.4B$1.6B
Net PP&E$1.8B$2.5B$2.9B$2.7B$2.8B
Goodwill$1.2B$2B$2.5B$2.3B$2.5B
Total assets$6.1B$9.2B$11.1B$10.1B$10.3B
Current liabilities$753M$1.1B$998M$1B$1B
Long-term debt$1.4B$3.3B$4.4B$3.9B$3.9B
DepositsBanks$16M––––
Total liabilities$2.8B$5.3B$6.4B$5.6B$5.5B
Shareholders' equity$3.3B$3.8B$4.6B$4.4B$4.7B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearJan 2022Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Jan 2026
Operating cash flow$704M$814M$899M$839M$1.1B
Capital expenditure$274M$391M$555M$332M$380M
Free cash flow$430M$422M$344M$507M$679M
Depreciation & amortisation$316M$395M$502M$504M$509M
Stock-based compensation$22M$25M$33M$21M$22M
Acquisitions$2M$1.8B$1.1B$117M$0
Share buybacks$168M$126M$53M$34M$35M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearJan 2022Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Jan 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–37.8%3.9%−15.8%7.4%
Operating income growth (YoY)–16.3%−7.7%−50.7%−41.6%
EPS growth (YoY)–15.1%−11.1%−56.6%−77.5%
Gross margin26.2%23.4%24.2%22.4%24.0%
Operating margin18.7%15.8%14.0%8.2%4.5%
Net margin13.7%11.3%9.5%4.9%1.0%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative19.8%19.4%14.1%6.4%1.3%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)16.4%12.7%9.4%5.2%3.0%
Free cash flow margin9.1%6.5%5.1%8.9%11.1%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.08x1.10x1.39x3.01x16.9x
Receivable days3638–––
Inventory days4849544741
Interest cover14.2x8.20x3.66x1.84x1.23x
Debt ÷ equity0.44x0.87x0.95x0.89x0.82x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$1.4B$3.2B$4.2B$3.8B$3.8B
Current ratio1.45x1.53x1.86x1.38x1.50x

Recent filings

More in Fats & Oils

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.