Donaldson

DCI · NYSE

Industrial & Commercial Fans & Blowers & Air Purifing Equip · Fiscal year ends Jul 31

Donaldson reported revenue of $3.9B in the fiscal year ended Jul 2026, up 5.3% from the year before. Operating income was $600M, an operating margin of 15.4%, and net income was $454M. Operating cash flow of $494M less capital expenditure of $67M left free cash flow of $426M. Net debt was $1.1B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$1B$2B$3B$4BJul 2022Jul 2023Jul 2024Jul 2025Jul 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearJul 2022Jul 2023Jul 2024Jul 2025Jul 2026
Revenue$3.3B$3.4B$3.6B$3.7B$3.9B
Cost of revenue$2.2B$2.3B$2.3B$2.4B$2.5B
Gross profit$1.1B$1.2B$1.3B$1.3B$1.3B
Research & development$69M$78M$94M$88M$76M
Selling, general & admin$555M$602M$637M$642M$679M
Operating income$444M$480M$544M$495M$600M
Interest expense$15M$19M$21M$24M$36M
Pre-tax income$438M$469M$535M$492M$586M
Income tax$106M$110M$121M$125M$132M
Net income$333M$359M$414M$367M$454M
Diluted EPS2.662.903.383.053.85
Diluted shares125M124M123M120M118M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearJul 2022Jul 2023Jul 2024Jul 2025Jul 2026
Cash & equivalents$193M$187M$233M$180M$250M
Receivables$617M$600M$630M$662M$758M
Inventory$502M$418M$477M$514M$539M
Current assets$1.4B$1.3B$1.4B$1.5B$1.7B
Net PP&E$594M$653M$646M$645M$633M
Goodwill$346M$481M$478M$494M$1.1B
Total assets$2.6B$2.8B$2.9B$3B$4B
Payables$339M$305M$379M$369M$379M
Deferred revenue$22M$25M$20M$21M$29M
Current liabilities$630M$756M$783M$757M$804M
Short-term debt$4M$34M$28M$31M$45M
Long-term debt$647M$623M$510M$640M$1.3B
Total liabilities$1.5B$1.4B$1.4B$1.5B$2.2B
Shareholders' equity$1.1B$1.3B$1.5B$1.5B$1.8B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearJul 2022Jul 2023Jul 2024Jul 2025Jul 2026
Operating cash flow$253M$545M$493M$419M$494M
Capital expenditure$86M$119M$86M$79M$67M
Free cash flow$167M$426M$407M$340M$426M
Depreciation & amortisation$94M$92M$98M$100M$106M
Stock-based compensation$20M$20M$22M$24M$25M
Acquisitions$69M$209M$2M$2M$823M
Share buybacks$171M$142M$163M$332M$111M
Dividends paid$110M$114M$123M$132M$141M
Dividend per share0.900.961.041.141.24

Key ratios

Fiscal yearJul 2022Jul 2023Jul 2024Jul 2025Jul 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–3.8%4.5%2.9%5.3%
Operating income growth (YoY)–8.3%13.3%−9.0%21.1%
EPS growth (YoY)–9.0%16.6%−9.8%26.2%
Gross margin32.3%33.8%35.5%34.8%34.6%
Operating margin13.4%14.0%15.2%13.4%15.4%
Net margin10.1%10.5%11.5%9.9%11.7%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative29.4%27.2%27.8%25.2%25.7%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)22.5%23.8%25.5%22.3%18.8%
Free cash flow margin5.1%12.4%11.3%9.2%11.0%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)0.76x1.52x1.19x1.14x1.09x
Receivable days6864646571
Inventory days8267757877
Payable days5549605654
Interest cover29.8x25.0x25.4x20.5x16.7x
Debt ÷ equity0.57x0.50x0.36x0.46x0.75x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$457M$470M$306M$491M$1.1B
Current ratio2.23x1.70x1.84x1.93x2.08x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.