Dick'S Sporting Goods

DKS · NYSE

Retail-Miscellaneous Shopping Goods Stores · Fiscal year ends Jan 30

Dick'S Sporting Goods reported revenue of $17.2B in the fiscal year ended Jan 2026, up 28.1% from the year before. Operating income was $1.1B, an operating margin of 6.4%, and net income was $849M. Operating cash flow of $1.5B less capital expenditure of $1.1B left free cash flow of $400M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$5B$10B$15B$20BJan 2022Jan 2023Feb 2024Feb 2025Jan 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Feb 2024Feb 2025Jan 2026
Revenue$12.3B$12.4B$13B$13.4B$17.2B
Cost of revenue$7.6B$8.1B$8.5B$8.6B$11.5B
Gross profit$4.7B$4.3B$4.5B$4.8B$5.7B
Selling, general & admin$2.7B$2.8B$3.2B$3.3B$4.3B
Operating income$2B$1.5B$1.3B$1.5B$1.1B
Interest expense$58M$95M$58M$53M$64M
Pre-tax income$2B$1.4B$1.3B$1.5B$1.1B
Income tax$475M$341M$272M$354M$293M
Net income$1.5B$1B$1B$1.2B$849M
Diluted EPS13.8710.7812.1814.059.97
Diluted shares110M99M86M83M85M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Feb 2024Feb 2025Jan 2026
Cash & equivalents$2.6B$1.9B$1.8B$1.7B$1.4B
Inventory$2.3B$2.8B$2.8B$3.3B$4.9B
Current assets$5.1B$5B$4.9B$5.4B$7.1B
Net PP&E$1.3B$1.3B$1.6B$2.1B$3.5B
Goodwill$246M$246M$246M$246M$864M
Total assets$9B$9B$9.3B$10.5B$17.4B
Payables$1.3B$1.2B$1.3B$1.5B$2B
Current liabilities$2.7B$2.6B$2.8B$3.1B$4.6B
Shareholders' equity$2.1B$2.5B$2.6B$3.2B$5.5B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Feb 2024Feb 2025Jan 2026
Operating cash flow$1.6B$922M$1.5B$1.3B$1.5B
Capital expenditure$308M$364M$587M$803M$1.1B
Free cash flow$1.3B$558M$940M$509M$400M
Depreciation & amortisation$323M$365M$394M$400M$489M
Stock-based compensation$53M$51M$57M$71M$124M
Acquisitions––$0$0−$257M
Share buybacks$1.1B$458M$649M$263M$347M
Dividends paid$603M$163M$351M$362M$414M
Dividend per share7.101.954.004.404.85

Key ratios

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Feb 2024Feb 2025Jan 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–0.6%5.0%3.5%28.1%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−28.1%−12.3%14.9%−25.6%
EPS growth (YoY)–−22.3%13.0%15.4%−29.0%
Gross margin38.3%34.6%34.9%35.9%32.9%
Operating margin16.5%11.8%9.9%11.0%6.4%
Net margin12.4%8.4%8.1%8.7%4.9%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative72.3%41.3%40.0%36.4%15.3%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)32.1%23.0%19.6%20.0%8.6%
Free cash flow margin10.6%4.5%7.2%3.8%2.3%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.06x0.88x1.46x1.13x1.81x
Inventory days111128123142155
Payable days6254566363
Interest cover35.2x15.4x22.1x27.8x17.1x
Current ratio1.88x1.88x1.78x1.76x1.53x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.