DOVER

DOV · NYSE

Construction, Mining & Materials Handling Machinery & Equip · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

DOVER reported revenue of $8.1B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 4.5% from the year before. Operating income was $1.4B, an operating margin of 17.0%, and net income was $1.1B. Operating cash flow of $1.3B less capital expenditure of $220M left free cash flow of $1.1B. Net debt was $1.7B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2.5B$5B$7.5B$10BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$7.9B$7.8B$7.7B$7.7B$8.1B
Cost of revenue$4.9B$4.9B$4.8B$4.8B$4.9B
Gross profit$3B$2.9B$2.9B$3B$3.2B
Research & development$158M$151M$139M$150M$165M
Selling, general & admin$1.7B$1.6B$1.6B$1.8B$1.8B
Operating income$1.3B$1.3B$1.2B$1.2B$1.4B
Interest expense$106M$116M$131M$131M$110M
Pre-tax income$1.4B$1.2B$1.1B$1.8B$1.4B
Income tax$277M$200M$179M$357M$277M
Net income$1.1B$1.1B$1.1B$2.7B$1.1B
Diluted EPS7.747.427.5219.457.94
Diluted shares145M144M141M139M138M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$386M$381M$399M$1.8B$1.7B
Receivables$1.3B$1.5B$1.3B$1.4B$1.4B
Inventory$1.2B$1.4B$1.1B$1.1B$1.3B
Current assets$3.1B$3.4B$3.4B$4.5B$4.5B
Net PP&E$957M$1B$978M$988M$1.1B
Goodwill$4.6B$4.4B$4.6B$4.9B$5.4B
Total assets$10.4B$10.9B$11.3B$12.5B$13.4B
Payables$1.1B$1.1B$854M$848M$876M
Deferred revenue$228M$242M$195M$199M$155M
Current liabilities$2.3B$2.8B$2.4B$2.2B$2.5B
Short-term debt$106M$736M$0$399M$707M
Long-term debt$3B$2.9B$3B$2.5B$2.6B
Shareholders' equity$4.2B$4.3B$5.1B$7B$7.4B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$263M$297M$203M$187M$315M

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$1.1B$806M$1.3B$1.1B$1.3B
Capital expenditure$171M$211M$183M$168M$220M
Free cash flow$944M$595M$1.2B$920M$1.1B
Depreciation & amortisation$290M$296M$305M$338M$380M
Stock-based compensation$31M$30M$31M$40M$44M
Acquisitions$1.1B$313M$534M$635M$663M
Share buybacks$22M$585M$0$500M$541M
Dividends paid$287M$288M$284M$283M$283M
Dividend per share1.992.012.032.052.07

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–−0.8%−2.0%0.8%4.5%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−0.1%−4.7%−1.1%13.8%
EPS growth (YoY)–−4.1%1.3%158.6%−59.2%
Gross margin37.6%37.0%37.3%38.2%39.8%
Operating margin16.2%16.3%15.9%15.6%17.0%
Net margin14.2%13.6%13.8%34.8%13.5%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative26.8%24.9%20.7%38.8%14.8%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)15.7%15.8%13.6%11.7%12.6%
Free cash flow margin11.9%7.6%15.0%11.9%13.8%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)0.99x0.76x1.26x0.40x1.22x
Receivable days6271636462
Inventory days88101878795
Payable days7979656566
Interest cover12.1x11.0x9.29x9.20x12.5x
Debt ÷ equity0.75x0.86x0.59x0.42x0.45x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$2.7B$3.3B$2.6B$1.1B$1.7B
Current ratio1.36x1.23x1.40x2.04x1.79x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.