Darden Restaurants

DRI · NYSE

Retail-Eating Places · Fiscal year ends May 30

Darden Restaurants reported revenue of $13.2B in the fiscal year ended May 2026, up 9.4% from the year before. Operating income was $1.6B, an operating margin of 12.0%, and net income was $1.2B. Operating cash flow of $1.9B less capital expenditure of $734M left free cash flow of $1.1B. Net debt was $2.1B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$5B$10B$15BMay 2022May 2023May 2024May 2025May 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearMay 2022May 2023May 2024May 2025May 2026
Revenue$9.6B$10.5B$11.4B$12.1B$13.2B
Gross profit$1.9B$2B$2.3B$2.5B$2.7B
Operating income$1.2B$1.2B$1.3B$1.4B$1.6B
Interest expense$41M$50M$94M$116M$127M
Pre-tax income$1.1B$1.1B$1.2B$1.2B$1.4B
Income tax$139M$137M$145M$136M$175M
Net income$953M$982M$1B$1B$1.2B
Diluted EPS7.397.998.518.8610.38
Diluted shares129M123M121M118M116M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearMay 2022May 2023May 2024May 2025May 2026
Cash & equivalents$421M$368M$195M$240M$220M
Receivables$72M$80M$79M$94M$130M
Inventory$271M$288M$291M$312M$326M
Current assets$1.2B$998M$823M$938M$943M
Goodwill$1B$1B$1.4B$1.7B$1.7B
Total assets$10.1B$10.2B$11.3B$12.6B$12.9B
Payables$367M$426M$400M$440M$428M
Current liabilities$1.8B$1.9B$2.2B$2.2B$3B
Short-term debt$0$0$87M$0$694M
Long-term debt$901M$885M$1.4B$2.1B$1.6B
Total liabilities$7.9B$8B$9.1B$10.3B$10.7B
Shareholders' equity$2.2B$2.2B$2.2B$2.3B$2.2B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearMay 2022May 2023May 2024May 2025May 2026
Operating cash flow$1.3B$1.6B$1.6B$1.7B$1.9B
Capital expenditure$377M$565M$601M$645M$734M
Free cash flow$888M$988M$1B$1.1B$1.1B
Depreciation & amortisation$368M$388M$460M$516M$561M
Stock-based compensation$61M$68M$69M$79M$79M
Acquisitions$0$0$701M$614M$0
Share buybacks$1.1B$459M$454M$418M$672M
Dividends paid$563M$590M$628M$659M$693M
Dividend per share4.404.845.245.606.00

Key ratios

Fiscal yearMay 2022May 2023May 2024May 2025May 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–8.9%8.6%6.0%9.4%
Operating income growth (YoY)–3.4%9.4%3.7%16.2%
EPS growth (YoY)–8.1%6.5%4.1%17.2%
Gross margin19.7%19.0%20.1%20.5%20.3%
Operating margin12.1%11.5%11.5%11.3%12.0%
Net margin9.9%9.4%9.0%8.7%9.1%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative43.3%44.6%45.8%45.4%54.7%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)14.0%14.5%14.4%13.2%16.1%
Free cash flow margin9.2%9.4%9.0%8.8%8.5%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.33x1.58x1.58x1.63x1.54x
Receivable days33334
Inventory days1312121211
Payable days1718161715
Interest cover28.4x23.9x14.1x11.8x12.5x
Debt ÷ equity0.41x0.40x0.65x0.92x1.06x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$480M$517M$1.3B$1.9B$2.1B
Current ratio0.64x0.51x0.38x0.42x0.31x

Recent filings

More in Retail-Eating Places

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.