Fabrinet

FN · NYSE

Telephone & Telegraph Apparatus · Fiscal year ends Jun 27

Fabrinet reported revenue of $4.6B in the fiscal year ended Jun 2026, up 35.7% from the year before. Operating income was $463M, an operating margin of 10.0%, and net income was $473M. Operating cash flow of $257M less capital expenditure of $253M left free cash flow of $4M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6BJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Revenue$2.3B$2.6B$2.9B$3.4B$4.6B
Cost of revenue$2B$2.3B$2.5B$3B$4.1B
Gross profit$279M$336M$356M$413M$557M
Selling, general & admin$74M$78M$78M$87M$94M
Operating income$205M$252M$278M$324M$463M
Interest expense$432,000$1M$124,000$0$84,000
Pre-tax income$207M$260M$311M$355M$555M
Income tax$7M$12M$15M$23M$82M
Net income$200M$248M$296M$333M$473M
Diluted EPS5.366.738.109.1713.05
Diluted shares37M37M37M36M36M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Cash & equivalents$198M$231M$410M$306M$347M
Receivables$453M$532M$592M$759M$1B
Inventory$557M$520M$463M$581M$1B
Current assets$1.5B$1.7B$2B$2.4B$3.2B
Net PP&E$292M$310M$307M$381M$615M
Total assets$1.8B$2B$2.3B$2.8B$3.9B
Deferred revenue$2M$3M$8M$14M$4M
Current liabilities$538M$482M$558M$810M$1.4B
Short-term debt$12M$12M$0––
Long-term debt$15M$0–––
Total liabilities$582M$511M$593M$850M$1.5B
Shareholders' equity$1.3B$1.5B$1.7B$2B$2.5B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Operating cash flow$124M$213M$413M$328M$257M
Capital expenditure$90M$61M$48M$121M$253M
Free cash flow$35M$152M$366M$207M$4M
Depreciation & amortisation$39M$44M$49M$53M$68M
Stock-based compensation$28M$28M$28M$33M$35M
Share buybacks$60M$48M$39M$126M$5M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–16.9%9.0%18.6%35.7%
Operating income growth (YoY)–23.1%10.3%16.9%42.7%
EPS growth (YoY)–25.6%20.4%13.2%42.3%
Gross margin12.3%12.7%12.4%12.1%12.0%
Operating margin9.0%9.5%9.6%9.5%10.0%
Net margin8.9%9.4%10.3%9.7%10.2%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative16.0%16.9%17.0%16.8%19.3%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)15.8%16.8%15.6%16.0%18.5%
Free cash flow margin1.5%5.7%12.7%6.1%0.1%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)0.62x0.86x1.39x0.99x0.54x
Receivable days7373758180
Inventory days10382677191
Interest cover473x171x2239x–5511x
Debt ÷ equity0.02x0.01x–––
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash−$171M−$219M–––
Current ratio2.83x3.43x3.61x3.00x2.25x

Recent filings

More in Telephone & Telegraph Apparatus

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.