Gerdau

GGB · NYSE

Steel Works, Blast Furnaces & Rolling & Finishing Mills · Fiscal year ends Dec 31 · Reports in BRL

Gerdau reported revenue of BRL 69.9B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 4.2% from the year before. Operating income was BRL 3.7B, an operating margin of 5.4%, and net income was BRL 1.4B. Operating cash flow of BRL 8B less capital expenditure of BRL 6.7B left free cash flow of BRL 1.3B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
BRL 0BRL 25BBRL 50BBRL 75BBRL 100BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
RevenueBRL 78.3BBRL 82.4BBRL 68.9BBRL 67BBRL 69.9B
Cost of revenueBRL 57.5BBRL 63.7BBRL 57.6BBRL 57.8BBRL 61.9B
Gross profitBRL 20.8BBRL 18.8BBRL 11.3BBRL 9.2BBRL 8B
Selling, general & adminBRL 2.1BBRL 2.2BBRL 2.2BBRL 2.2BBRL 2.1B
Operating incomeBRL 21BBRL 17.8BBRL 10.5BBRL 7.5BBRL 3.7B
Interest expenseBRL 1.4BBRL 1.6BBRL 1.4BBRL 1.5BBRL 2.1B
Pre-tax incomeBRL 20.3BBRL 15.9BBRL 9.3BBRL 5.5BBRL 2.5B
Income taxBRL 4.7BBRL 4.4BBRL 1.8BBRL 865MBRL 1.1B
Net incomeBRL 15.6BBRL 11.5BBRL 7.5BBRL 4.6BBRL 1.4B

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalentsBRL 4.2BBRL 2.5BBRL 3BBRL 7.8BBRL 5.9B
InventoryBRL 16.9B––––
Current assetsBRL 32.6BBRL 31.3BBRL 29.2BBRL 32.7BBRL 28.6B
Net PP&EBRL 18.7BBRL 20.4BBRL 22.9BBRL 29.6BBRL 30.6B
GoodwillBRL 12.4BBRL 11.6BBRL 10.8BBRL 13.9BBRL 12B
Total assetsBRL 73.8BBRL 73.8BBRL 74.9BBRL 86.8BBRL 81.7B
Current liabilitiesBRL 14BBRL 13.5BBRL 11.3BBRL 10.9BBRL 9.9B
Total liabilitiesBRL 31BBRL 27.5BBRL 25.6BBRL 28.6BBRL 27.9B
Shareholders' equityBRL 42.6BBRL 46.1BBRL 49.1BBRL 57.9BBRL 53.6B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flowBRL 12.5BBRL 11.2BBRL 11.1BBRL 11.4BBRL 8B
Capital expenditureBRL 3BBRL 4.3BBRL 5.2BBRL 5.8BBRL 6.7B
Free cash flowBRL 9.5BBRL 6.9BBRL 5.9BBRL 5.6BBRL 1.3B

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–5.2%−16.4%−2.7%4.2%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−15.6%−41.1%−28.4%−50.1%
Gross margin26.6%22.8%16.4%13.7%11.4%
Operating margin26.8%21.5%15.2%11.2%5.4%
Net margin19.9%13.9%10.9%6.9%2.0%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative36.5%24.9%15.4%7.9%2.6%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)35.2%29.4%16.4%9.9%5.2%
Free cash flow margin12.1%8.3%8.6%8.4%1.9%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)0.80x0.97x1.48x2.47x5.63x
Inventory days107––––
Interest cover14.7x11.4x7.48x4.96x1.80x
Current ratio2.33x2.32x2.59x3.01x2.89x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.