Alphabet

GOOGL · Nasdaq

Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc. · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$200B$400B$600BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$258B$283B$307B$350B$403B
Cost of revenue$111B$126B$133B$146B$163B
Gross profit$147B$157B$174B$204B$240B
Research & development$31.6B$39.5B$45.4B$49.3B$61.1B
Operating income$78.7B$74.8B$84.3B$112B$129B
Interest expense$346M$357M$308M$268M$736M
Pre-tax income$90.7B$71.3B$85.7B$120B$159B
Income tax$14.7B$11.4B$11.9B$19.7B$26.7B
Net income$76B$60B$73.8B$100B$132B
Diluted EPS5.614.565.808.0410.81
Diluted shares–13,159M12,722M12,447M12,230M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$20.9B$21.9B$24B$23.5B$30.7B
Receivables$39.3B$40.3B$48B$52.3B$62.9B
Inventory$1.2B$2.7B––$2.4B
Current assets$188B$165B$172B$164B$206B
Net PP&E$97.6B$113B$134B$171B–
Goodwill$23B$29B$29.2B$31.9B$33.4B
Total assets$359B$365B$402B$450B$595B
Payables$6B$5.1B$7.5B$8B$12.2B
Deferred revenue$3.3B$3.9B$4.1B$5B$6.6B
Current liabilities$64.3B$69.3B$81.8B$89.1B$103B
Short-term debt$0$0$1B$999M$2B
Long-term debt$15.4B$15.3B$13B$12B$49.1B
Total liabilities$108B$109B$119B$125B$180B
Shareholders' equity$252B$256B$283B$325B$415B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$51B$64.3B$74.1B$93.2B$243B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$91.7B$91.5B$102B$125B$165B
Capital expenditure$24.6B$31.5B$32.3B$52.5B$91.4B
Free cash flow$67B$60B$69.5B$72.8B$73.3B
Depreciation & amortisation$10.3B$13.5B$11.9B$15.3B$21.1B
Stock-based compensation$15.4B$19.4B$22.5B$22.8B$25B
Share buybacks$50.3B$59.3B$61.5B$62.2B$45.7B
Dividends paid–$0$0$7.4B$10B
Dividend per share–––0.600.83

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–9.8%8.7%13.9%15.1%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−4.9%12.6%33.3%14.8%
EPS growth (YoY)–−18.7%27.2%38.6%34.5%
Gross margin56.9%55.4%56.6%58.2%59.7%
Operating margin30.6%26.5%27.4%32.1%32.0%
Net margin29.5%21.2%24.0%28.6%32.8%
Return on equity30.2%23.4%26.0%30.8%31.8%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)26.7%25.3%26.3%31.1%26.2%
Free cash flow margin26.0%21.2%22.6%20.8%18.2%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.21x1.53x1.38x1.25x1.25x
Receivable days5652575557
Inventory days48––5
Payable days2015212027
Interest cover227x210x274x419x175x
Debt ÷ equity0.06x0.06x0.05x0.04x0.12x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash−$5.5B−$6.6B−$10B−$10.5B$20.4B
Current ratio2.93x2.38x2.10x1.84x2.01x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.