W.W. Grainger

GWW · NYSE

Wholesale-Durable Goods · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

W.W. Grainger reported revenue of $17.9B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 4.5% from the year before. Operating income was $2.5B, an operating margin of 13.9%, and net income was $1.7B. Operating cash flow of $2B less capital expenditure of $684M left free cash flow of $1.3B. Net debt was $1.9B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$5B$10B$15B$20BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$13B$15.2B$16.5B$17.2B$17.9B
Cost of revenue$8.3B$9.4B$10B$10.4B$10.9B
Gross profit$4.7B$5.8B$6.5B$6.8B$7B
Selling, general & admin$3.2B$3.6B$3.9B$4.1B$4.5B
Operating income$1.5B$2.2B$2.6B$2.6B$2.5B
Net interest incomeBanks−$87M−$93M−$93M−$77M–
Interest expense––$93M$77M$81M
Pre-tax income$1.5B$2.1B$2.5B$2.6B$2.4B
Income tax$371M$533M$597M$595M$622M
Net income$1B$1.5B$1.8B$1.9B$1.7B
Diluted EPS19.8430.0636.2338.7135.40
Diluted shares52M51M50M49M48M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$241M$325M$660M$1B$585M
Receivables$1.8B$2.1B$2.2B$2.2B$2.3B
Inventory$1.9B$2.3B$2.3B$2.3B$2.4B
Current assets$4B$5B$5.3B$5.7B$5.5B
Net PP&E$1.4B$1.5B$1.7B$1.9B$2.3B
Goodwill$384M$371M$370M$355M$360M
Total assets$6.6B$7.6B$8.1B$8.8B$9B
Current liabilities$1.5B$2B$1.8B$2.3B$1.9B
Short-term debt$0$35M$34M$499M$126M
Long-term debt$2.4B$2.3B$2.3B$2.3B$2.4B
Shareholders' equity$1.9B$2.4B$3.1B$3.4B$3.7B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$937M$1.3B$2B$2.1B$2B
Capital expenditure$255M$256M$445M$541M$684M
Free cash flow$682M$1.1B$1.6B$1.6B$1.3B
Depreciation & amortisation$173M$206M$277M$311M$330M
Stock-based compensation$42M$48M$62M$62M$64M
Share buybacks$695M$603M$850M$1.2B$1B
Dividends paid$357M$370M$392M$421M$467M
Dividend per share6.396.787.308.018.83

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–16.9%8.2%4.2%4.5%
Operating income growth (YoY)–43.2%15.8%2.8%−5.4%
EPS growth (YoY)–51.5%20.5%6.8%−8.6%
Gross margin36.2%38.4%39.4%39.4%39.1%
Operating margin11.9%14.5%15.6%15.4%13.9%
Net margin8.0%10.2%11.1%11.1%9.5%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative55.7%63.4%58.7%56.8%45.7%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)30.5%39.7%40.6%40.4%35.5%
Free cash flow margin5.2%7.1%9.6%9.1%7.4%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)0.90x0.86x1.11x1.11x1.18x
Receivable days4951494747
Inventory days8288838180
Interest cover––27.6x34.2x30.8x
Debt ÷ equity1.26x0.95x0.74x0.83x0.67x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$2.1B$2B$1.6B$1.7B$1.9B
Current ratio2.63x2.48x2.88x2.49x2.83x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.