HEICO

HEI · NYSE

Aircraft Engines & Engine Parts · Fiscal year ends Oct 31

HEICO reported revenue of $4.5B in the fiscal year ended Oct 2025, up 16.3% from the year before. Operating income was $1B, an operating margin of 22.7%, and net income was $690M. Operating cash flow of $934M less capital expenditure of $73M left free cash flow of $861M. Net debt was $2B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6BOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Revenue$1.9B$2.2B$3B$3.9B$4.5B
Cost of revenue$1.1B$1.3B$1.8B$2.4B$2.7B
Gross profit$727M$863M$1.2B$1.5B$1.8B
Research & development$69M$76M$96M$111M$121M
Selling, general & admin$335M$366M$528M$677M$767M
Operating income$393M$497M$625M$824M$1B
Interest expense$7M$6M$4M$149M$130M
Pre-tax income$387M$491M$555M$678M$894M
Income tax$57M$100M$111M$119M$148M
Net income$304M$352M$404M$514M$690M
Diluted EPS2.212.552.913.674.90
Diluted shares138M138M139M140M141M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Cash & equivalents$108M$140M$171M$162M$218M
Receivables$245M$295M$509M$538M$638M
Inventory$478M$582M$1B$1.2B$1.3B
Current assets$937M$1.2B$1.9B$2.1B$2.4B
Net PP&E$194M$226M$322M$339M$432M
Goodwill$1.5B$1.7B$3.3B$3.4B$3.7B
Total assets$3.5B$4.1B$7.2B$7.6B$8.5B
Payables$86M$117M$206M$198M$231M
Deferred revenue$33M$59M$88M$84M$80M
Current liabilities$295M$421M$665M$664M$832M
Short-term debt–$2M$4M$4M$3M
Long-term debt$235M$289M$2.5B$2.2B$2.2B
Total liabilities$949M$1.1B$3.6B$3.5B$3.7B
Shareholders' equity$2.3B$2.6B$3.1B$3.6B$4.3B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Operating cash flow$444M$468M$449M$672M$934M
Capital expenditure$36M$32M$49M$58M$73M
Free cash flow$408M$436M$399M$614M$861M
Depreciation & amortisation$93M$96M$130M$175M$196M
Acquisitions$137M$347M$2.4B$219M$630M
Dividends paid$23M$24M$27M$29M$32M
Dividend per share0.170.180.200.210.23

Key ratios

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–18.4%34.4%30.0%16.3%
Operating income growth (YoY)–26.5%25.9%31.8%23.6%
EPS growth (YoY)–15.4%14.1%26.1%33.5%
Gross margin39.0%39.1%38.9%38.9%39.8%
Operating margin21.1%22.5%21.1%21.4%22.7%
Net margin16.3%15.9%13.6%13.3%15.4%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative13.4%13.5%12.8%14.1%16.0%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)12.3%13.5%9.6%11.9%13.3%
Free cash flow margin21.9%19.7%13.5%15.9%19.2%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.46x1.33x1.11x1.31x1.35x
Receivable days4849635152
Inventory days153158204181175
Payable days2732413131
Interest cover53.9x77.8x165x5.52x7.85x
Debt ÷ equity0.10x0.11x0.78x0.61x0.50x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$127M$151M$2.3B$2.1B$2B
Current ratio3.18x2.74x2.79x3.11x2.83x

Recent filings

More in Aircraft Engines & Engine Parts

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.