Henry Schein

HSIC · Nasdaq

Wholesale-Medical, Dental & Hospital Equipment & Supplies · Fiscal year ends Dec 26

Henry Schein reported revenue of $13.2B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 4.0% from the year before. Operating income was $653M, an operating margin of 5.0%, and net income was $398M. Operating cash flow of $712M less capital expenditure of $139M left free cash flow of $573M. Net debt was $2.9B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$5B$10B$15BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$12.4B$12.6B$12.3B$12.7B$13.2B
Cost of revenue$8.7B$8.8B$8.5B$8.7B$9.1B
Gross profit$3.7B$3.8B$3.9B$4B$4.1B
Selling, general & admin$2.6B$2.8B$3B$3B$3.1B
Operating income$852M$747M$615M$621M$653M
Interest expense$27M$35M$87M$131M$150M
Pre-tax income$831M$721M$542M$513M$533M
Income tax$198M$170M$120M$128M$126M
Net income$631M$538M$416M$390M$398M
Diluted EPS4.453.913.163.053.27
Diluted shares142M138M132M128M122M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$118M$117M$171M$122M$156M
Receivables$1.5B$1.4B$1.9B$1.5B$1.7B
Inventory$1.9B$2B$1.8B$1.8B$2B
Current assets$3.8B$4B$4.5B$4B$4.5B
Net PP&E$366M––––
Goodwill$2.9B$2.9B$3.9B$3.9B$4.2B
Total assets$8.5B$8.6B$10.6B$10.2B$11.2B
Payables$1.1B$1B$1B$962M$1.2B
Deferred revenue$89M$89M$81M$81M$81M
Current liabilities$2.3B$2.2B$2.7B$2.8B$3.2B
Short-term debt$51M$103M$264M$650M$764M
Long-term debt$822M$1B$1.9B$1.8B$2.3B
Total liabilities$3.8B$3.9B$5.4B$5.4B$6.4B
Shareholders' equity$3.4B$3.4B$3.7B$3.4B$3.2B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$710M$602M$500M$848M$712M
Capital expenditure$79M$96M$147M$148M$139M
Free cash flow$631M$506M$353M$700M$573M
Depreciation & amortisation$210M$212M$248M$297M$311M
Stock-based compensation$78M$54M$39M$39M$39M
Share buybacks$401M$485M$250M$385M$850M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–2.0%−2.4%2.7%4.0%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−12.3%−17.7%1.0%5.2%
EPS growth (YoY)–−12.1%−19.2%−3.5%7.2%
Gross margin29.6%30.3%31.3%31.7%31.1%
Operating margin6.9%5.9%5.0%4.9%5.0%
Net margin5.1%4.3%3.4%3.1%3.0%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative18.4%15.6%11.4%11.5%12.3%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)13.8%11.7%7.8%8.4%8.2%
Free cash flow margin5.1%4.0%2.9%5.5%4.3%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.13x1.12x1.20x2.17x1.79x
Receivable days4342554346
Inventory days7881787680
Payable days4442444146
Interest cover31.6x21.3x7.07x4.74x4.35x
Debt ÷ equity0.25x0.33x0.60x0.73x0.95x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$755M$1B$2B$2.4B$2.9B
Current ratio1.67x1.79x1.67x1.42x1.38x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.