Hershey

HSY · NYSE

Sugar & Confectionery Products · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Hershey reported revenue of $11.7B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 4.4% from the year before. Operating income was $1.4B, an operating margin of 12.3%, and net income was $883M. Operating cash flow of $2.3B less capital expenditure of $455M left free cash flow of $1.8B. Net debt was $4.3B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$5B$10B$15BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$9B$10.4B$11.2B$11.2B$11.7B
Cost of revenue$4.9B$5.9B$6.2B$5.9B$7.8B
Gross profit$4B$4.5B$5B$5.3B$3.9B
Research & development$40M$47M$50M$56M$62M
Selling, general & admin$2B$2.2B$2.4B$2.4B$2.5B
Operating income$2B$2.3B$2.6B$2.9B$1.4B
Interest expense$130M$140M$162M$174M$225M
Pre-tax income$1.8B$1.9B$2.2B$2.5B$1.2B
Income tax$314M$272M$310M$253M$331M
Net income$1.5B$1.6B$1.9B$2.2B$883M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$329M$464M$402M$731M$926M
Receivables$671M$711M$824M$800M$730M
Inventory$989M$1.2B$1.3B$1.3B$1.4B
Current assets$2.2B$2.6B$2.9B$3.8B$3.6B
Net PP&E$2.6B$2.8B$3.3B$3.5B$3.5B
Goodwill$2.6B$2.6B$2.7B$2.7B$3B
Total assets$10.4B$10.9B$11.9B$12.9B$13.7B
Payables$692M$971M$1.1B$1.2B$1.3B
Current liabilities$2.5B$3.3B$3B$3.9B$3B
Short-term debt$3M$754M$305M$605M$503M
Long-term debt$4.1B$3.3B$3.8B$3.2B$4.7B
Total liabilities$7.7B$7.6B$7.8B$8.2B$9.1B
Shareholders' equity$2.8B$3.3B$4.1B$4.7B$4.6B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$2.1B$2.3B$2.3B$2.5B$2.3B
Capital expenditure$496M$519M$771M$606M$455M
Free cash flow$1.6B$1.8B$1.6B$1.9B$1.8B
Depreciation & amortisation$315M$379M$420M$455M$504M
Stock-based compensation$67M$66M$81M$44M$65M
Acquisitions$1.6B$0$166M$76M$756M
Share buybacks$458M$389M$265M$494M$0
Dividends paid$686M$775M$889M$1.1B$1.1B

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–16.1%7.2%0.3%4.4%
Operating income growth (YoY)–10.6%13.3%13.2%−50.3%
Gross margin45.1%43.2%44.8%47.3%33.5%
Operating margin22.8%21.7%22.9%25.9%12.3%
Net margin16.5%15.8%16.7%19.8%7.6%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative53.6%49.8%45.4%47.1%19.0%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)25.8%29.4%28.8%32.1%13.4%
Free cash flow margin17.7%17.4%13.9%17.2%15.6%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.41x1.42x1.25x1.14x2.58x
Receivable days2725272623
Inventory days7372797867
Payable days5160647259
Interest cover15.7x16.1x15.9x16.6x6.41x
Debt ÷ equity1.48x1.24x1.00x0.80x1.12x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$3.8B$3.6B$3.7B$3.1B$4.3B
Current ratio0.90x0.80x0.97x0.96x1.19x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.