Idexx Laboratories

IDXX · Nasdaq

In Vitro & In Vivo Diagnostic Substances · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Idexx Laboratories reported revenue of $4.3B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 10.4% from the year before. Operating income was $1.4B, an operating margin of 31.6%, and net income was $1.1B. Operating cash flow of $1.2B less capital expenditure of $125M left free cash flow of $1.1B. Net debt was $270M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$3.2B$3.4B$3.7B$3.9B$4.3B
Cost of revenue$1.3B$1.4B$1.5B$1.5B$1.6B
Gross profit$1.9B$2B$2.2B$2.4B$2.7B
Research & development$161M$255M$191M$220M$251M
Operating income$932M$899M$1.1B$1.1B$1.4B
Interest expense$30M$40M$42M$31M$39M
Pre-tax income$903M$860M$1.1B$1.1B$1.3B
Income tax$158M$181M$216M$222M$265M
Net income$745M$679M$845M$888M$1.1B
Diluted EPS8.608.0310.0610.6713.08
Diluted shares87M85M84M83M81M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$144M$113M$454M$288M$180M
Receivables$368M$401M$457M$474M$552M
Inventory$269M$368M$380M$382M$378M
Current assets$956M$1.1B$1.5B$1.4B$1.4B
Net PP&E$588M$649M$702M$713M$747M
Goodwill$359M$362M$366M$405M$414M
Total assets$2.4B$2.7B$3.3B$3.3B$3.4B
Payables$116M$110M$111M$114M$110M
Deferred revenue$40M$38M$37M$34M$35M
Current liabilities$764M$1.2B$952M$1.1B$1.1B
Short-term debt$75M$75M$75M$168M$75M
Long-term debt$775M$694M$623M$450M$375M
Total liabilities$1.7B$2.1B$1.8B$1.7B$1.7B
Shareholders' equity$690M$609M$1.5B$1.6B$1.6B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$756M$543M$907M$929M$1.2B
Capital expenditure$120M$149M$134M$121M$125M
Free cash flow$636M$394M$773M$808M$1.1B
Depreciation & amortisation$105M$112M$115M$130M$145M
Stock-based compensation$38M$50M$60M$60M$60M
Acquisitions$173M$12M$0$77M$0
Share buybacks$747M$820M$72M$837M$1.2B

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–4.7%8.7%6.5%10.4%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−3.6%22.1%2.8%20.5%
EPS growth (YoY)–−6.6%25.3%6.1%22.6%
Gross margin58.8%59.5%59.8%61.0%61.8%
Operating margin29.0%26.7%30.0%29.0%31.6%
Net margin23.2%20.2%23.1%22.8%24.6%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative107.9%111.6%56.9%55.7%66.0%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)55.7%59.5%47.5%50.7%61.8%
Free cash flow margin19.8%11.7%21.1%20.7%24.6%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.01x0.80x1.07x1.05x1.12x
Receivable days4243464447
Inventory days7499949284
Payable days3230272725
Interest cover31.3x22.5x26.4x36.2x35.0x
Debt ÷ equity1.23x1.26x0.47x0.39x0.28x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$706M$657M$244M$329M$270M
Current ratio1.25x0.89x1.57x1.31x1.23x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.