Jacobs Solutions

J · NYSE

Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors · Fiscal year ends Oct 2

Jacobs Solutions reported revenue of $12B in the fiscal year ended Sep 2025, up 4.6% from the year before. Operating income was $864M, an operating margin of 7.2%, and net income was $289M. Operating cash flow of $687M less capital expenditure of $79M left free cash flow of $607M. Net debt was $1B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$5B$10B$15BOct 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearOct 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Revenue$14.1B$9.8B$10.9B$11.5B$12B
Cost of revenue$11B$7.2B$8.1B$8.7B$9B
Gross profit$3B$2.6B$2.7B$2.8B$3B
Selling, general & admin$2.4B$2B$2B$2.1B$2.1B
Operating income$688M$540M$676M$692M$864M
Interest expense$73M$100M$168M$169M$146M
Pre-tax income$696M$477M$521M$777M$543M
Income tax$275M$66M$101M$131M$216M
Net income$477M$644M$666M$806M$289M
Diluted EPS3.204.985.306.322.38
Diluted shares131M129M127M126M122M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearOct 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Cash & equivalents$1B$1.1B$771M$1.1B$1.2B
Receivables$3.1B$3.4B$2.4B$2.8B$3B
Current assets$4.3B$4.7B$4.7B$4.9B$4.4B
Net PP&E$353M$347M$280M$316M$312M
Goodwill$7.2B$7.2B$4.6B$4.8B$4.8B
Total assets$14.6B$14.7B$14.6B$11.8B$11.3B
Payables$908M$967M$922M$1B$1.3B
Deferred revenue$542M$642M$709M$967M$941M
Current liabilities$3.2B$3.3B$3.4B$4.1B$3.4B
Short-term debt$53M$50M$52M$870M$0
Long-term debt$2.8B$3.4B$2.8B$1.3B$2.2B
Shareholders' equity$5.9B$6.1B$6.5B$4.5B$3.6B
Backlog (remaining obligations)–––$13.7B$15.7B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearOct 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Operating cash flow$726M$475M$975M$1.1B$687M
Capital expenditure$93M$128M$137M$121M$79M
Free cash flow$633M$347M$837M$934M$607M
Depreciation & amortisation$101M$102M$103M$99M$82M
Stock-based compensation$56M$53M$74M$74M$61M
Share buybacks$275M$282M$266M$403M$754M
Dividends paid$107M$116M$128M$143M$153M
Dividend per share––0.26––

Key ratios

Fiscal yearOct 2021Sep 2022Sep 2023Sep 2024Sep 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–−30.6%10.9%6.0%4.6%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−21.5%25.3%2.4%24.7%
EPS growth (YoY)–55.6%6.4%19.2%−62.3%
Gross margin21.6%26.4%25.0%24.6%24.8%
Operating margin4.9%5.5%6.2%6.0%7.2%
Net margin3.4%6.6%6.1%7.0%2.4%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative8.0%10.6%10.2%17.7%7.9%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)6.0%4.7%6.0%9.0%10.9%
Free cash flow margin4.5%3.5%7.7%8.1%5.0%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.52x0.74x1.46x1.31x2.37x
Receivable days80127829091
Payable days3049414351
Interest cover9.46x5.39x4.02x4.10x5.92x
Debt ÷ equity0.49x0.56x0.44x0.49x0.61x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$1.9B$2.3B$2.1B$1.1B$1B
Current ratio1.34x1.45x1.37x1.20x1.30x

Recent filings

More in Heavy Construction Other Than Bldg Const - Contractors

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.