Kimberly Clark

KMB · Nasdaq

Converted Paper & Paperboard Prods (No Contaners/Boxes) · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Kimberly Clark reported revenue of $16.4B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, down 2.1% from the year before. Operating income was $2.4B, an operating margin of 14.3%, and net income was $2B. Operating cash flow of $2.8B less capital expenditure of $1.1B left free cash flow of $1.6B. Net debt was $6.5B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$10B$20B$30BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$19.4B$20.2B$17.1B$16.8B$16.4B
Cost of revenue$13.5B$14B$10.9B$10.5B$10.5B
Gross profit$6B$6.2B$6.3B$6.3B$5.9B
Research & development$269M$292M$303M$328M$326M
Operating income$2.6B$2.7B$1.9B$2.7B$2.4B
Interest expense$256M$282M$293M$270M$256M
Pre-tax income$2.2B$2.3B$2B$2.9B$2.1B
Income tax$479M$495M$343M$442M$599M
Net income$1.8B$1.9B$1.8B$2.5B$2B
Diluted EPS5.355.725.217.556.07
Diluted shares339M338M339M337M333M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$270M$427M$1.1B$1B$688M
Receivables$2.2B$2.3B$2.1B$1.7B$1.9B
Inventory$2.2B$2.3B$2B$1.5B$1.5B
Current assets$5.6B$5.7B$5.7B$5.6B$5.3B
Net PP&E$8.1B$7.9B$7.9B$6.3B$6.8B
Goodwill$1.8B$2.1B$1.9B$1.8B$1.8B
Total assets$17.8B$18B$17.3B$16.5B$17.1B
Payables$3.8B$3.8B$3.7B$3.3B$3.4B
Current liabilities$6.7B$7.3B$6.9B$7B$7.1B
Short-term debt$433M$844M$567M$564M$694M
Long-term debt$8.1B$7.6B$7.4B$6.9B$6.5B
Shareholders' equity$514M$547M$915M$840M$1.5B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$2.7B$2.7B$3.5B$3.2B$2.8B
Capital expenditure$1B$876M$766M$721M$1.1B
Free cash flow$1.7B$1.9B$2.8B$2.5B$1.6B
Depreciation & amortisation$766M$754M$753M$781M$805M
Stock-based compensation$26M$150M$169M$131M$140M
Acquisitions$0$46M$0$0–
Share buybacks$400M$100M$225M$1B$141M
Dividends paid$1.5B$1.6B$1.6B$1.6B$1.7B
Dividend per share4.564.644.724.885.04

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–3.8%−15.0%−2.0%−2.1%
Operating income growth (YoY)–4.7%−28.1%40.0%−12.9%
EPS growth (YoY)–6.9%−8.9%44.9%−19.6%
Gross margin30.8%30.8%36.6%37.4%36.0%
Operating margin13.2%13.3%11.2%16.1%14.3%
Net margin9.3%9.6%10.3%15.1%12.3%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative352.9%353.6%192.8%303.0%134.6%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)23.1%25.2%18.5%28.3%23.6%
Free cash flow margin8.9%9.2%16.2%15.0%10.0%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.50x1.41x2.01x1.27x1.37x
Receivable days4141453842
Inventory days6159665051
Payable days104100123113118
Interest cover10.0x9.51x6.58x10.0x9.18x
Debt ÷ equity16.7x15.4x8.73x8.83x4.77x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$8.3B$8B$6.9B$6.4B$6.5B
Current ratio0.82x0.78x0.82x0.80x0.75x

Recent filings

More in Converted Paper & Paperboard Prods (No Contaners/Boxes)

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.