Lamar Advertising Co/New

LAMR · Nasdaq

Real Estate Investment Trusts · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Lamar Advertising Co/New reported revenue of $2.3B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 2.7% from the year before. Operating income was $774M, an operating margin of 34.2%, and net income was $587M. Operating cash flow of $864M less capital expenditure of $181M left free cash flow of $683M. Net debt was $3.4B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$1B$2B$3BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$1.8B$2B$2.1B$2.2B$2.3B
Cost of revenue$577M$667M$697M$728M$747M
Gross profit$1.2B$1.4B$1.4B$1.5B$1.5B
Operating income$521M$578M$675M$532M$774M
Interest expense$106M$128M$175M$172M$160M
Pre-tax income$397M$456M$507M$367M$614M
Income tax$9M$17M$10M$5M$21M
Net income$388M$439M$496M$362M$587M
Diluted EPS3.834.314.853.525.77
Diluted shares101M102M102M103M102M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$100M$53M$45M$49M$65M
Receivables$270M$285M$301M$335M$341M
Current assets$389M$365M$373M$425M$460M
Net PP&E$1.3B$1.5B$1.6B$1.6B$1.7B
Goodwill$1.9B$2B$2B$2B$2.1B
Total assets$6B$6.5B$6.6B$6.6B$6.9B
Payables$16M$20M$18M$22M$16M
Deferred revenue$137M$132M$127M$154M$155M
Current liabilities$663M$726M$714M$778M$794M
Short-term debt$175M$250M$250M$250M$250M
Long-term debt$2.8B$3.1B$3.1B$3B$3.2B
Total liabilities$4.8B$5.3B$5.3B$5.5B$5.9B
Shareholders' equity$1.2B$1.2B$1.2B$1B$1B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$734M$782M$784M$874M$864M
Capital expenditure$126M$167M$178M$125M$181M
Free cash flow$608M$615M$605M$748M$683M
Depreciation & amortisation$271M$349M$293M$463M$326M
Stock-based compensation$37M$23M$23M$45M$34M
Acquisitions$312M$480M$139M$45M$191M
Share buybacks$6M$11M$6M$5M$158M
Dividend per share4.005.005.005.656.45

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–13.7%3.9%4.6%2.7%
Operating income growth (YoY)–10.9%16.9%−21.2%45.5%
EPS growth (YoY)–12.5%12.5%−27.4%63.9%
Gross margin67.7%67.2%67.0%67.0%67.0%
Operating margin29.2%28.4%32.0%24.1%34.2%
Net margin21.7%21.6%23.5%16.4%25.9%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative31.9%36.7%40.7%34.5%57.3%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)9.7%10.1%11.5%9.2%12.6%
Free cash flow margin34.0%30.2%28.7%33.9%30.1%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.89x1.78x1.58x2.41x1.47x
Receivable days5551525555
Payable days101110118
Interest cover4.90x4.53x3.87x3.10x4.82x
Debt ÷ equity2.48x2.77x2.75x3.06x3.34x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$2.9B$3.3B$3.3B$3.2B$3.4B
Current ratio0.59x0.50x0.52x0.55x0.58x

Recent filings

More in Real Estate Investment Trusts

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.