Lincoln Electric

LECO · Nasdaq

Metalworkg Machinery & Equipment · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Lincoln Electric reported revenue of $4.2B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 5.6% from the year before. Operating income was $718M, an operating margin of 17.0%, and net income was $521M. Operating cash flow of $661M less capital expenditure of $127M left free cash flow of $534M. Net debt was $841M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$3.2B$3.8B$4.2B$4B$4.2B
Cost of revenue$2.2B$2.5B$2.7B$2.5B$2.7B
Gross profit$1.1B$1.3B$1.5B$1.5B$1.5B
Research & development$56M$63M$71M$82M$86M
Selling, general & admin$597M$657M$759M$781M$798M
Operating income$462M$612M$718M$636M$718M
Interest expense$24M$31M$51M$53M$58M
Pre-tax income$325M$593M$687M$594M$675M
Income tax$48M$121M$142M$128M$155M
Net income$277M$472M$545M$466M$521M
Diluted EPS4.608.049.378.159.32
Diluted shares60M59M58M57M56M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$193M$197M$394M$377M$309M
Receivables$429M$542M$539M$482M$539M
Inventory$540M$665M$563M$544M$633M
Current assets$1.3B$1.6B$1.7B$1.6B$1.7B
Net PP&E$512M$545M$575M$619M$703M
Goodwill$430M$665M$694M$805M$887M
Total assets$2.6B$3.2B$3.4B$3.5B$3.8B
Payables$330M$352M$325M$297M$365M
Current liabilities$756M$853M$755M$879M$957M
Short-term debt$766,000$11M$4,000$100M$0
Long-term debt$717M$1.1B$1.1B$1.2B$1.2B
Total liabilities$1.7B$2.1B$2.1B$2.2B$2.3B
Shareholders' equity$864M$1B$1.3B$1.3B$1.5B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$365M$383M$668M$599M$661M
Capital expenditure$63M$72M$91M$117M$127M
Free cash flow$303M$312M$577M$482M$534M
Depreciation & amortisation$81M$78M$87M$88M$99M
Stock-based compensation$24M$25M$26M$24M$20M
Acquisitions$156M$436M$33M$253M$138M
Share buybacks$165M$181M$199M$264M$338M
Dividends paid$122M$131M$148M$162M$168M
Dividend per share2.092.322.632.883.04

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–16.3%11.4%−4.4%5.6%
Operating income growth (YoY)–32.6%17.2%−11.3%12.8%
EPS growth (YoY)–74.8%16.5%−13.0%14.4%
Gross margin33.0%34.1%35.0%36.7%36.2%
Operating margin14.3%16.3%17.1%15.9%17.0%
Net margin8.6%12.6%13.0%11.6%12.3%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative32.0%45.7%41.7%35.1%35.4%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)25.1%26.3%27.4%24.1%25.5%
Free cash flow margin9.4%8.3%13.8%12.0%12.6%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.32x0.81x1.22x1.29x1.27x
Receivable days4853474446
Inventory days9198757886
Payable days5652444349
Interest cover19.4x19.7x14.0x12.0x12.3x
Debt ÷ equity0.83x1.08x0.84x0.94x0.78x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$525M$924M$709M$873M$841M
Current ratio1.71x1.83x2.24x1.87x1.82x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.