Lockheed Martin

LMT · NYSE

Guided Missiles & Space Vehicles & Parts · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Lockheed Martin reported revenue of $75B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 5.6% from the year before. Operating income was $7.7B, an operating margin of 10.3%, and net income was $5B. Operating cash flow of $8.6B less capital expenditure of $1.6B left free cash flow of $6.9B. Net debt was $17.6B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$20B$40B$60B$80BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$67B$66B$67.6B$71B$75B
Cost of revenue$58B$57.7B$59.1B$64.1B$67.4B
Gross profit$9.1B$8.3B$8.5B$6.9B$7.6B
Research & development$1.5B$1.7B$1.5B$1.6B$2B
Operating income$9.1B$8.3B$8.5B$7B$7.7B
Interest expense$569M$623M$916M$1B$1.1B
Pre-tax income$7.6B$6.7B$8.1B$6.2B$5.9B
Income tax$1.2B$948M$1.2B$884M$905M
Net income$6.3B$5.7B$6.9B$5.3B$5B
Diluted EPS22.7621.6627.5522.3121.49
Diluted shares277M265M251M239M234M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$3.6B$2.5B$1.4B$2.5B$4.1B
Receivables$2B$2.5B$2.1B$2.4B$3.9B
Inventory$3B$3.1B$3.1B$3.5B$3.5B
Current assets$19.8B$21B$20.5B$21.8B$25.4B
Net PP&E$7.6B$8B$8.4B$8.7B$11.3B
Goodwill$10.8B$10.8B$10.8B$11.1B$11.3B
Total assets$50.9B$52.9B$52.5B$55.6B$59.8B
Payables$780M$2.1B$2.3B$2.2B$3.6B
Deferred revenue$8.1B$8.5B$9.2B$9.8B$11.4B
Current liabilities$14B$15.9B$16.9B$19.4B$23.3B
Short-term debt$6M$118M$168M$643M$1.2B
Long-term debt$11.7B$15.4B$17.3B$19.6B$20.5B
Total liabilities$39.9B$43.6B$45.6B$49.3B$53.1B
Shareholders' equity$11B$9.3B$6.8B$6.3B$6.7B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$135B$150B$161B$176B$194B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$9.2B$7.8B$7.9B$7B$8.6B
Capital expenditure$1.5B$1.7B$1.7B$1.7B$1.6B
Free cash flow$7.7B$6.1B$6.2B$5.3B$6.9B
Depreciation & amortisation$1.4B$1.4B$1.4B$1.6B$1.7B
Stock-based compensation$227M$238M$265M$277M$304M
Acquisitions$0––––
Share buybacks$4.1B$7.9B$6B$3.7B$3B
Dividends paid$2.9B$3B$3.1B$3.1B$3.1B
Dividend per share10.6011.4012.1512.7513.35

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–−1.6%2.4%5.1%5.6%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−8.5%1.9%−17.6%10.2%
EPS growth (YoY)–−4.8%27.2%−19.0%−3.7%
Gross margin13.5%12.6%12.5%9.8%10.2%
Operating margin13.6%12.7%12.6%9.9%10.3%
Net margin9.4%8.7%10.2%7.5%6.7%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative57.6%61.9%101.2%84.3%74.6%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)24.7%22.6%24.0%19.4%21.2%
Free cash flow margin11.5%9.3%9.2%7.4%9.2%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.46x1.36x1.14x1.31x1.71x
Receivable days1114121219
Inventory days1920192019
Payable days513141320
Interest cover16.0x13.4x9.29x6.77x6.92x
Debt ÷ equity1.07x1.68x2.55x3.20x3.23x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$8.1B$13B$16B$17.8B$17.6B
Current ratio1.42x1.32x1.21x1.13x1.09x

Recent filings

More in Guided Missiles & Space Vehicles & Parts

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.