Mondelez International

MDLZ · Nasdaq

Food and Kindred Products · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Mondelez International reported revenue of $38.5B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 5.8% from the year before. Operating income was $3.5B, an operating margin of 9.2%, and net income was $2.5B. Operating cash flow of $4.5B less capital expenditure of $1.3B left free cash flow of $3.2B. Net debt was $17.7B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$10B$20B$30B$40BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$28.7B$31.5B$36B$36.4B$38.5B
Cost of revenue$17.5B$20.2B$22.3B$22.2B$27.6B
Gross profit$11.3B$11.3B$13.8B$14.3B$10.9B
Research & development$347M$346M$380M$400M$400M
Selling, general & admin$6.3B$7.4B$8B$7.4B$7.2B
Operating income$4.7B$3.5B$5.5B$6.3B$3.5B
Interest expense$365M$428M$550M$508M$599M
Pre-tax income$4.4B$3.2B$5.9B$6.3B$3B
Income tax$1.2B$865M$1.5B$1.5B$782M
Net income$4.3B$2.7B$5B$4.6B$2.5B
Diluted EPS3.041.963.623.421.89
Diluted shares1,413M1,385M1,370M1,347M1,298M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$3.6B$1.9B$1.9B$1.4B$2.2B
Receivables$2.3B$3.1B$3.6B$3.9B$3.9B
Inventory$2.7B$3.4B$3.6B$3.8B$4.4B
Current assets$10.3B$10.1B$11.7B$13.2B$13B
Goodwill$22B$23.5B$23.9B$23B$24.3B
Total assets$67.1B$71.2B$71.4B$68.5B$71.5B
Payables$6.7B$7.6B$8.3B$9.4B$10.1B
Current liabilities$14B$16.7B$19B$19.5B$21.9B
Short-term debt$216M$2.3B$420M$71M$2.7B
Long-term debt$17.6B$20.3B$16.9B$15.7B$17.2B
Total liabilities$38.8B$44.2B$43B$41.5B$45.6B
Shareholders' equity$28.3B$26.9B$28.3B$26.9B$25.8B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$4.1B$3.9B$4.7B$4.9B$4.5B
Capital expenditure$965M$906M$1.1B$1.4B$1.3B
Free cash flow$3.2B$3B$3.6B$3.5B$3.2B
Depreciation & amortisation$1.1B$1.1B$1.2B$1.3B$1.4B
Stock-based compensation$121M$120M$146M$147M$114M
Acquisitions$833M$5.3B−$19M$240M$15M
Share buybacks$2.1B$2B$1.5B$2.3B$2.4B
Dividends paid$1.8B$2B$2.2B$2.3B$2.5B
Dividend per share–1.471.621.791.94

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–9.7%14.4%1.2%5.8%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−24.0%55.7%15.3%−44.1%
EPS growth (YoY)–−35.5%84.7%−5.5%−44.7%
Gross margin39.2%35.9%38.2%39.1%28.4%
Operating margin16.2%11.2%15.3%17.4%9.2%
Net margin15.0%8.6%13.8%12.7%6.4%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative15.2%10.1%17.5%17.1%9.5%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)8.8%6.5%10.5%13.0%7.1%
Free cash flow margin11.1%9.5%10.0%9.7%8.4%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)0.96x1.44x0.95x1.06x1.84x
Receivable days3036373937
Inventory days5761596358
Payable days141137136155134
Interest cover12.7x8.26x10.0x12.5x5.92x
Debt ÷ equity0.63x0.84x0.61x0.58x0.77x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$14.2B$20.6B$15.4B$14.3B$17.7B
Current ratio0.74x0.60x0.62x0.68x0.59x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.