Mercadolibre

MELI · Nasdaq

Services-Business Services, NEC · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Mercadolibre reported revenue of $20.3B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 34.3% from the year before. Operating income was $3.2B, an operating margin of 15.7%, and net income was $2B. Operating cash flow of $12.1B less capital expenditure of $1.3B left free cash flow of $10.8B. Net debt was $5.5B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$10B$20B$30BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$5.7B$7.5B$10.5B$15.1B$20.3B
Cost of revenue$4.1B$5.6B$7.5B$11.2B$16B
Gross profit$3B$5.2B$7.6B$9.6B$12.9B
Research & development$590M$1.1B$1.8B$1.9B$2.3B
Operating income$441M$1.1B$2.2B$2.6B$3.2B
Pre-tax income$241M$780M$1.6B$2.4B$2.8B
Income tax$149M$298M$569M$521M$845M
Net income$83M$482M$987M$1.9B$2B
Diluted EPS1.679.5319.4637.6939.40
Diluted shares50M51M51M51M51M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$2.6B$1.9B$2.6B$2.6B$3.7B
Receivables$98M$130M$156M$255M$369M
Inventory$253M$152M$238M$296M$570M
Current assets$8.2B$11B$14.3B$20.1B$33.6B
Net PP&E$807M$993M$1.3B$1.4B$2.3B
Goodwill$148M$153M$163M$149M$163M
Total assets$10.1B$13.7B$17.6B$25.2B$42.7B
Deferred revenue–$44M$51M$77M$133M
Current liabilities$5.8B$8.6B$11.3B$16.6B$28.6B
Long-term debt$3.5B$4.8B$4.5B$5.7B$9.2B
Total liabilities$8.6B$11.9B$14.5B$20.8B$35.9B
Shareholders' equity$1.5B$1.8B$3.1B$4.4B$6.7B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$965M$2.9B$5.1B$7.9B$12.1B
Capital expenditure$573M$454M$509M$860M$1.3B
Free cash flow$392M$2.5B$4.6B$7.1B$10.8B
Depreciation & amortisation$204M$403M$524M$617M$818M
Acquisitions$51M$0$0$6M$0
Share buybacks$486M$148M$356M$1M$1M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–30.5%40.8%44.3%34.3%
Operating income growth (YoY)–142.4%106.5%19.2%21.7%
EPS growth (YoY)–470.7%104.2%93.7%4.5%
Gross margin52.6%69.8%72.4%63.3%63.2%
Operating margin7.7%14.3%21.0%17.4%15.7%
Net margin1.5%6.5%9.4%12.6%9.8%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative5.4%26.4%32.1%43.9%29.6%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)10.3%20.7%34.8%30.6%22.8%
Free cash flow margin6.9%33.4%44.2%46.6%53.0%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)11.6x6.10x5.21x4.14x6.07x
Receivable days66567
Inventory days2310121013
Debt ÷ equity2.30x2.60x1.46x1.31x1.36x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$933M$2.8B$1.9B$3.1B$5.5B
Current ratio1.40x1.28x1.27x1.21x1.17x

Recent filings

More in Services-Business Services, Nec

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.