Meta Platforms

META · Nasdaq

Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc. · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$100B$200B$300BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$118B$117B$135B$165B$201B
Cost of revenue$22.6B$25.2B$26B$30.2B$36.2B
Gross profit$95.3B$91.4B$109B$134B$165B
Research & development$24.7B$35.3B$38.5B$43.9B$57.4B
Operating income$46.8B$28.9B$46.8B$69.4B$83.3B
Interest expense$23M$185M$446M$715M$1.2B
Pre-tax income$47.3B$28.8B$47.4B$70.7B$85.9B
Income tax$7.9B$5.6B$8.3B$8.3B$25.5B
Net income$39.4B$23.2B$39.1B$62.4B$60.5B
Diluted EPS13.778.5914.8723.8623.49
Diluted shares2,859M2,702M2,629M2,614M2,574M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$16.6B$14.7B$41.9B$43.9B$35.9B
Receivables$14B$13.5B$16.2B$17B$19.8B
Current assets$66.7B$59.5B$85.4B$100B$109B
Goodwill$19.2B$20.3B$20.7B$20.7B$24.5B
Total assets$166B$186B$230B$276B$366B
Payables––––$8.9B
Deferred revenue$517M$482M$626M$721M$1.1B
Current liabilities$21.1B$27B$32B$33.6B$41.8B
Long-term debt$0$9.9B$18.4B$28.8B$58.7B
Total liabilities$41.1B$60B$76.5B$93.4B$149B
Shareholders' equity$125B$126B$153B$183B$217B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$57.7B$50.5B$71.1B$91.3B$116B
Capital expenditure$18.7B$31.2B$27B$37.3B$69.7B
Free cash flow$39B$19.3B$44.1B$54.1B$46.1B
Depreciation & amortisation$8B$8.7B$11.2B$15.5B$18.6B
Stock-based compensation$9.2B$12B$14B$16.7B$20.4B
Share buybacks$44.5B$28B$19.8B$30.1B$26.2B
Dividends paid–$0$0$5.1B$5.3B
Dividend per share–––2.002.10

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–−1.1%15.7%21.9%22.2%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−38.1%61.5%48.4%20.0%
EPS growth (YoY)–−37.6%73.1%60.5%−1.6%
Gross margin80.8%78.3%80.8%81.7%82.0%
Operating margin39.6%24.8%34.7%42.2%41.4%
Net margin33.4%19.9%29.0%37.9%30.1%
Return on equity31.5%18.5%25.5%34.1%27.8%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)32.3%18.2%23.7%28.6%25.7%
Free cash flow margin33.1%16.5%32.7%32.9%22.9%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.47x2.18x1.82x1.46x1.92x
Receivable days4342443836
Payable days––––90
Interest cover2033x156x105x97.0x71.5x
Debt ÷ equity0.00x0.08x0.12x0.16x0.27x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash−$16.6B−$4.8B−$23.5B−$15.1B$22.9B
Current ratio3.15x2.20x2.67x2.98x2.60x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.