Marathon Petroleum

MPC · NYSE

Petroleum Refining · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Marathon Petroleum reported revenue of $133B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, down 4.4% from the year before. Operating income was $8.3B, an operating margin of 6.2%, and net income was $4B. Operating cash flow of $8.3B less capital expenditure of $3.5B left free cash flow of $4.8B. Net debt was $29.2B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$50B$100B$150B$200BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$120B$177B$148B$139B$133B
Cost of revenue$110B$152B$129B$126B$119B
Gross profit$10B$25.8B$19.8B$12.6B$13.3B
Selling, general & admin$2.5B$2.8B$3B$3.2B$3.3B
Operating income$4.3B$21.5B$14.5B$6.8B$8.3B
Interest expense$1.3B$1.3B$1.3B$1.4B$1.5B
Pre-tax income$2.8B$20.5B$14B$6B$7B
Income tax$264M$4.5B$2.8B$890M$1.1B
Net income$9.7B$14.5B$9.7B$3.4B$4B
Diluted EPS15.2428.1223.6310.0813.22
Diluted shares638M516M409M341M306M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$5.3B$8.6B$5.4B$3.2B$3.7B
Receivables$11B$13.5B$12.2B$11.1B$10.3B
Inventory$8.1B$8.8B$9.3B$9.6B$10.1B
Current assets$30.5B$35.2B$32.1B$24.4B$24.8B
Goodwill$8.3B$8.2B$8.2B$8.2B$9.4B
Total assets$85.4B$89.9B$86B$78.9B$84B
Payables$13.7B$15.3B$13.8B$13.9B$13B
Deferred revenue–––$515M$215M
Current liabilities$17.9B$20B$20.2B$20.8B$19.7B
Short-term debt$571M$1.1B$2B$3B$2.4B
Long-term debt$25B$25.6B$25.3B$24.4B$30.5B
Total liabilities$51.8B$54.8B$54.6B$54.4B$59.9B
Shareholders' equity$26.2B$27.7B$24.4B$17.7B$17.3B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$4.4B$16.4B$14.1B$8.7B$8.3B
Capital expenditure$1.5B$2.4B$1.9B$2.5B$3.5B
Free cash flow$2.9B$13.9B$12.2B$6.1B$4.8B
Depreciation & amortisation$3.4B$3.2B$3.3B$3.3B$3.3B
Stock-based compensation$88M$153M$211M$137M$160M
Acquisitions$0$413M$246M$688M$3.3B
Share buybacks$4.7B$11.9B$11.6B$9.2B$3.5B
Dividends paid$1.5B$1.3B$1.3B$1.2B$1.1B
Dividend per share2.322.493.083.383.73

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–47.9%−16.4%−6.4%−4.4%
Operating income growth (YoY)–399.3%−32.4%−53.2%22.0%
EPS growth (YoY)–84.5%−16.0%−57.3%31.2%
Gross margin8.3%14.5%13.4%9.1%10.0%
Operating margin3.6%12.1%9.8%4.9%6.2%
Net margin8.1%8.2%6.5%2.5%3.0%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative37.2%52.4%39.7%19.4%23.4%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)6.4%30.7%22.0%11.7%12.9%
Free cash flow margin2.4%7.9%8.2%4.4%3.6%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)0.45x1.13x1.46x2.52x2.04x
Receivable days3428302928
Inventory days2721262831
Payable days4537394040
Interest cover3.21x16.5x11.0x4.98x5.57x
Debt ÷ equity0.97x0.96x1.12x1.55x1.90x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$20.2B$18.1B$21.8B$24.3B$29.2B
Current ratio1.70x1.76x1.59x1.17x1.26x

Recent filings

More in Petroleum Refining

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.