Microsoft

MSFT · Nasdaq

Services-Prepackaged Software · Fiscal year ends Jun 30

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$100B$200B$300B$400BJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Revenue$198B$212B$245B$282B$332B
Cost of revenue$62.7B$65.9B$74.1B$87.8B$106B
Gross profit$136B$146B$171B$194B$225B
Research & development$24.5B$27.2B$29.5B$32.5B$35.6B
Operating income$83.4B$88.5B$109B$129B$155B
Interest expense$2.1B$2B$2.9B$2.4B$3.1B
Pre-tax income$83.7B$89.3B$108B$124B$166B
Income tax$11B$17B$19.7B$21.8B$32.2B
Net income$72.7B$72.4B$88.1B$102B$134B
Diluted EPS9.659.6811.8013.6417.95
Diluted shares7,540M7,472M7,469M7,465M7,453M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Cash & equivalents$13.9B$34.7B$18.3B$30.2B$20.9B
Receivables$44.3B$48.7B$56.9B$69.9B$80.9B
Inventory$3.7B$2.5B$1.2B$938M$1.4B
Current assets$170B$184B$160B$191B$208B
Net PP&E$74.4B$95.6B$136B$205B$313B
Goodwill$67.5B$67.9B$119B$120B$120B
Total assets$365B$412B$512B$619B$758B
Payables$19B$18.1B$22B$27.7B$42.4B
Deferred revenue$45.5B$50.9B$57.6B$64.6B$73B
Current liabilities$95.1B$104B$125B$141B$169B
Short-term debt$2.7B$5.2B$2.2B$3B$9.2B
Long-term debt$49.8B$47.2B$44.9B$43.2B$40.3B
Total liabilities$198B$206B$244B$276B$316B
Shareholders' equity$167B$206B$268B$343B$442B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$193B$229B$275B$375B$684B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Operating cash flow$89B$87.6B$119B$136B$183B
Capital expenditure$23.9B$28.1B$44.5B$64.6B$116B
Free cash flow$65.1B$59.5B$74.1B$71.6B$67B
Depreciation & amortisation$12.6B$11B$15.2B$22B$34.3B
Stock-based compensation$7.5B$9.6B$10.7B$12B$12.4B
Share buybacks$32.7B$22.2B$17.3B$18.4B$22.3B
Dividends paid$18.1B$19.8B$21.8B$24.1B$26.4B
Dividend per share2.482.723.003.323.64

Key ratios

Fiscal yearJun 2022Jun 2023Jun 2024Jun 2025Jun 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–6.9%15.7%14.9%17.8%
Operating income growth (YoY)–6.2%23.6%17.4%20.8%
EPS growth (YoY)–0.3%21.9%15.6%31.6%
Gross margin68.4%68.9%69.8%68.8%67.9%
Operating margin42.1%41.8%44.6%45.6%46.8%
Net margin36.7%34.1%36.0%36.1%40.3%
Return on equity43.7%35.1%32.8%29.6%30.2%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)30.9%28.8%28.3%26.9%26.3%
Free cash flow margin32.9%28.1%30.2%25.4%20.2%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.22x1.21x1.35x1.34x1.37x
Receivable days8184859189
Inventory days2214645
Payable days111100108115146
Interest cover40.4x45.0x37.3x53.9x50.9x
Debt ÷ equity0.32x0.25x0.18x0.13x0.11x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$38.6B$17.8B$28.9B$15.9B$28.6B
Current ratio1.78x1.77x1.27x1.35x1.23x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.