Nordson

NDSN · Nasdaq

General Industrial Machinery & Equipment, NEC · Fiscal year ends Oct 31

Nordson reported revenue of $2.8B in the fiscal year ended Oct 2025, up 3.8% from the year before. Operating income was $712M, an operating margin of 25.5%, and net income was $484M. Operating cash flow of $719M less capital expenditure of $58M left free cash flow of $661M. Net debt was $1.9B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$1B$2B$3BOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Revenue$2.4B$2.6B$2.6B$2.7B$2.8B
Cost of revenue$1B$1.2B$1.2B$1.2B$1.3B
Gross profit$1.3B$1.4B$1.4B$1.5B$1.5B
Research & development$59M$53M$71M$65M$68M
Selling, general & admin$709M$724M$753M$812M$816M
Operating income$615M$702M$673M$674M$712M
Interest expense$25M$22M$60M$89M$104M
Pre-tax income$574M$649M$615M$585M$598M
Income tax$120M$136M$128M$118M$113M
Net income$454M$513M$487M$467M$484M
Diluted EPS7.748.818.468.118.51
Diluted shares59M58M58M58M57M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Cash & equivalents$300M$163M$116M$116M$108M
Receivables$489M$537M$591M$595M$588M
Inventory$327M$383M$455M$477M$445M
Current assets$1.2B$1.1B$1.2B$1.3B$1.2B
Net PP&E$356M$353M$393M$545M$517M
Goodwill$1.7B$1.8B$2.8B$3.3B$3.3B
Total assets$3.8B$3.8B$5.3B$6B$5.9B
Payables$92M$99M$106M$98M$121M
Current liabilities$445M$834M$582M$528M$758M
Short-term debt$34M$393M$116M$104M$315M
Long-term debt$782M$345M$1.6B$2.1B$1.7B
Shareholders' equity$2.2B$2.3B$2.6B$2.9B$3B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Operating cash flow$546M$513M$641M$556M$719M
Capital expenditure$38M$51M$35M$64M$58M
Free cash flow$508M$462M$607M$492M$661M
Depreciation & amortisation$104M$100M$60M$77M$79M
Stock-based compensation$23M$31M$23M$19M$19M
Acquisitions$0$172M−$1.4B−$790M–
Share buybacks$61M$263M$90M$33M$306M
Dividends paid$98M$126M$150M$161M$179M
Dividend per share1.692.182.632.823.16

Key ratios

Fiscal yearOct 2021Oct 2022Oct 2023Oct 2024Oct 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–9.7%1.5%2.3%3.8%
Operating income growth (YoY)–14.2%−4.2%0.2%5.6%
EPS growth (YoY)–13.8%−4.0%−4.1%4.9%
Gross margin56.1%55.1%54.2%55.2%55.2%
Operating margin26.0%27.1%25.6%25.1%25.5%
Net margin19.2%19.8%18.5%17.4%17.4%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative21.0%22.4%18.8%15.9%15.9%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)18.4%23.5%14.4%12.3%13.8%
Free cash flow margin21.5%17.8%23.1%18.3%23.7%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.20x1.00x1.32x1.19x1.48x
Receivable days7676828177
Inventory days115120138145130
Payable days3231323035
Interest cover24.1x31.3x11.3x7.58x6.83x
Debt ÷ equity0.38x0.32x0.67x0.75x0.66x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$516M$574M$1.6B$2.1B$1.9B
Current ratio2.62x1.36x2.11x2.41x1.64x

Recent filings

More in General Industrial Machinery & Equipment, Nec

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.