Nvidia

NVDA · Nasdaq

Semiconductors & Related Devices · Fiscal year ends Jan 31

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$100B$200B$300BJan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Jan 2025Jan 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Jan 2025Jan 2026
Revenue$26.9B$27B$60.9B$130B$216B
Cost of revenue$9.4B$11.6B$16.6B$32.6B$62.5B
Gross profit$17.5B$15.4B$44.3B$97.9B$153B
Research & development$5.3B$7.3B$8.7B$12.9B$18.5B
Selling, general & admin$2.2B$2.4B$2.7B$3.5B$4.6B
Operating income$10B$4.2B$33B$81.5B$130B
Interest expense$236M$262M$257M$247M$259M
Pre-tax income$9.9B$4.2B$33.8B$84B$141B
Income tax$189M−$187M$4.1B$11.1B$21.4B
Net income$9.8B$4.4B$29.8B$72.9B$120B
Diluted EPS3.850.171.192.944.90
Diluted shares2,535M25,070M24,940M24,804M24,514M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Jan 2025Jan 2026
Cash & equivalents$2B$3.4B$7.3B$8.6B$10.6B
Receivables$4.7B$3.8B$10B$23.1B$38.5B
Inventory$2.6B$5.2B$5.3B$10.1B$21.4B
Current assets$28.8B$23.1B$44.3B$80.1B$126B
Net PP&E$2.8B$3.8B$3.9B$6.3B$10.4B
Goodwill$4.3B$4.4B$4.4B$5.2B$20.8B
Total assets$44.2B$41.2B$65.7B$112B$207B
Payables$1.8B$1.2B$2.7B$6.3B$9.8B
Deferred revenue$300M$354M$764M$837M$1.4B
Current liabilities$4.3B$6.6B$10.6B$18B$32.2B
Short-term debt$0$1.3B$1.3B$0$999M
Long-term debt$10.9B$11B$9.7B$8.5B$8.5B
Total liabilities$17.6B$19.1B$22.8B$32.3B$49.5B
Shareholders' equity$26.6B$22.1B$43B$79.3B$157B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$624M$652M$1.1B$1.7B$2.3B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Jan 2025Jan 2026
Operating cash flow$9.1B$5.6B$28.1B$64.1B$103B
Capital expenditure$976M$1.8B$1.1B$3.2B$6B
Free cash flow$8.1B$3.8B$27B$60.9B$96.7B
Depreciation & amortisation$1.2B$1.5B$1.5B$1.9B$2.8B
Stock-based compensation$2B$2.7B$3.5B$4.7B$6.4B
Acquisitions$263M$49M$83M$1B$1.5B
Share buybacks$0$10B$9.5B$33.7B$40.1B
Dividends paid$399M$398M$395M$834M$974M
Dividend per share0.160.020.020.030.04

Key ratios

Fiscal yearJan 2022Jan 2023Jan 2024Jan 2025Jan 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–0.2%125.9%114.2%65.5%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−57.9%680.6%147.0%60.1%
EPS growth (YoY)–−95.6%600.0%147.1%66.7%
Gross margin64.9%56.9%72.7%75.0%71.1%
Operating margin37.3%15.7%54.1%62.4%60.4%
Net margin36.2%16.2%48.8%55.8%55.6%
Return on equity36.6%19.8%69.2%91.9%76.3%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)25.2%12.2%59.8%87.1%74.7%
Free cash flow margin30.2%14.1%44.4%46.6%44.8%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)0.93x1.29x0.94x0.88x0.86x
Receivable days6352606565
Inventory days101162116113125
Payable days6937597157
Interest cover42.5x16.1x128x330x503x
Debt ÷ equity0.41x0.55x0.25x0.11x0.06x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$9B$8.8B$3.7B−$126M−$1.1B
Current ratio6.65x3.52x4.17x4.44x3.91x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.