NOVA

NVMI · Nasdaq

Optical Instruments & Lenses · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

NOVA reported revenue of $881M in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 31.0% from the year before. Operating income was $253M, an operating margin of 28.8%, and net income was $259M. Operating cash flow of $246M less capital expenditure of $28M left free cash flow of $218M.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$250M$500M$750M$1BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$416M$571M$518M$672M$881M
Cost of revenue$181M$254M$225M$285M$375M
Gross profit$235M$317M$293M$387M$505M
Research & development$66M$90M$88M$110M$143M
Operating income$112M$150M$132M$188M$253M
Net interest incomeBanks$2M$6M$23M$35M$46M
Interest expense$4M$1M$1M$1M$2M
Pre-tax income$109M$158M$155M$216M$303M
Income tax$16M$18M$18M$33M$44M
Net income$93M$140M$136M$184M$259M
Diluted EPS3.124.434.285.757.96
Diluted shares0M0M0M0M0M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$127M$111M$108M$158M$214M
Receivables$68M$109M$111M$139M$152M
Inventory$79M$117M$138M$157M$184M
Current assets$567M$613M$710M$902M$1.4B
Net PP&E$34M$56M$67M$82M$103M
Goodwill$20M$49M$50M$48M$91M
Total assets$805M$984M$1.1B$1.4B$2.4B
Payables$36M$43M$35M$60M$47M
Deferred revenue$15M$31M$42M$73M$67M
Current liabilities$288M$134M$323M$388M$225M
Total liabilities$331M$397M$383M$463M$1B
Shareholders' equity$474M$587M$751M$928M$1.3B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$132M$120M$124M$235M$246M
Capital expenditure$5M$21M$17M$17M$28M
Free cash flow$127M$98M$106M$218M$218M
Depreciation & amortisation$6M$9M$10M$12M$13M
Stock-based compensation$10M$17M$18M$25M$26M
Acquisitions$0$78M$0$0$56M
Share buybacks$0$21M$112,000$30M$35M

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–37.2%−9.3%29.8%31.0%
Operating income growth (YoY)–33.4%−11.8%41.8%35.2%
EPS growth (YoY)–42.0%−3.4%34.3%38.4%
Gross margin56.6%55.5%56.6%57.6%57.4%
Operating margin27.0%26.3%25.5%27.9%28.8%
Net margin22.4%24.6%26.3%27.3%29.4%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative19.7%23.9%18.2%19.8%19.7%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)21.7%17.6%16.3%18.7%11.9%
Free cash flow margin30.6%17.2%20.5%32.4%24.7%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.42x0.85x0.91x1.28x0.95x
Receivable days6070787663
Inventory days159168224200179
Payable days7361577646
Interest cover26.6x117x103x147x127x
Current ratio1.97x4.57x2.20x2.32x6.28x

Recent filings

More in Optical Instruments & Lenses

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.