nVent Electric

NVT · NYSE

Special Industry Machinery (No Metalworking Machinery) · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

nVent Electric reported revenue of $3.9B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 29.5% from the year before. Operating income was $617M, an operating margin of 15.8%, and net income was $710M. Operating cash flow of $465M less capital expenditure of $93M left free cash flow of $372M. Net debt was $1.3B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$1B$2B$3B$4BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$2.5B$2.3B$2.7B$3B$3.9B
Cost of revenue$1.5B$1.5B$1.6B$1.8B$2.4B
Gross profit$942M$823M$1.1B$1.2B$1.5B
Research & development$49M$46M$55M$66M$79M
Selling, general & admin$538M$468M$557M$616M$774M
Operating income$355M$309M$463M$527M$617M
Net interest incomeBanks–−$31M−$79M−$106M−$75M
Interest expense$32M$31M$79M––
Pre-tax income$321M$336M$375M$429M$550M
Income tax$48M$43M−$84M$188M$122M
Net income$273M$400M$567M$332M$710M
Diluted EPS1.612.383.371.974.31
Diluted shares170M168M168M168M165M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$50M$298M$185M$131M$238M
Inventory$322M$347M$360M$360M$472M
Current assets$912M$1.2B$1.3B$1.4B$1.6B
Net PP&E$291M$289M$320M$348M$435M
Goodwill$2.2B$1.5B$1.9B$2.2B$2.7B
Total assets$4.7B$4.9B$6.2B$6.7B$6.9B
Payables$261M$252M$240M$280M$359M
Deferred revenue$18M$3M$8M$23M$177M
Current liabilities$636M$650M$734M$802M$1B
Short-term debt$5M$15M$32M$38M$14M
Long-term debt$994M$1.1B$1.7B$2.1B$1.5B
Total liabilities$2.2B$2.2B$3B$3.5B$3.1B
Shareholders' equity$2.5B$2.7B$3.1B$3.2B$3.7B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$373M$395M$528M$643M$465M
Capital expenditure$40M$41M$66M$74M$93M
Free cash flow$334M$354M$463M$569M$372M
Depreciation & amortisation$41M$36M$44M$51M$61M
Stock-based compensation$17M$23M$22M$27M$38M
Acquisitions$235M$9M$1.1B$678M$976M
Share buybacks$112M$66M$61M$100M$253M
Dividends paid$118M$117M$117M$127M$130M
Dividend per share0.700.700.700.760.80

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–−6.8%16.3%12.6%29.5%
Operating income growth (YoY)–−13.1%49.7%13.9%17.0%
EPS growth (YoY)–47.8%41.6%−41.5%118.8%
Gross margin38.3%35.9%40.3%40.2%37.7%
Operating margin14.4%13.5%17.3%17.5%15.8%
Net margin11.1%17.4%21.2%11.0%18.2%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative10.9%14.6%18.0%10.2%19.0%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)8.8%7.3%8.5%8.9%10.5%
Free cash flow margin13.6%15.4%17.3%18.9%9.6%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.37x0.99x0.93x1.94x0.66x
Inventory days7786827371
Payable days6363555754
Interest cover11.0x9.90x5.83x––
Debt ÷ equity0.40x0.40x0.57x0.67x0.42x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$950M$786M$1.6B$2B$1.3B
Current ratio1.43x1.89x1.82x1.73x1.63x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.