ONEOK

OKE · NYSE

Natural Gas Transmisison & Distribution · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

ONEOK reported revenue of $33.6B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, up 55.0% from the year before. Operating income was $5.7B, an operating margin of 17.1%, and net income was $3.4B. Operating cash flow of $5.6B less capital expenditure of $3.2B left free cash flow of $2.4B. Net debt was $31.9B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$10B$20B$30B$40BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$16.5B$22.4B$17.7B$21.7B$33.6B
Cost of revenue$12.3B$17.9B$11.9B$13.3B$23.4B
Gross profit$4.3B$4.5B$5.7B$8.4B$10.3B
Operating income$2.6B$2.8B$4.1B$5B$5.7B
Interest expense$733M$676M$866M$1.4B$1.8B
Pre-tax income$2B$2.3B$3.5B$4.1B$4.5B
Income tax$484M$528M$838M$998M$1B
Net income$1.5B$1.7B$2.7B$3B$3.4B
Diluted EPS3.353.845.485.175.42
Diluted shares447M448M485M587M626M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$146M$220M$338M$733M$78M
Receivables$1.4B$1.5B$1.7B$2.3B$3B
Inventory$428M$432M$639M$748M$948M
Current assets$2.4B$2.5B$3.1B$4.2B$4.5B
Net PP&E$19.3B$20B$32.7B$45.9B$47.9B
Goodwill$528M$528M$5B$8.1B$8.1B
Total assets$23.6B$24.4B$44.3B$64.1B$66.6B
Payables$1.3B$1.4B$1.6B$2.2B$2.8B
Deferred revenue$35M$23M$104M––
Current liabilities$3.2B$3.1B$3.5B$4.7B$6.4B
Short-term debt$896M$925M$484M$1.1B$1.2B
Long-term debt$12.7B$12.7B$21.2B$31B$30.8B
Shareholders' equity$6B$6.5B$16.5B$17B$22.5B
Backlog (remaining obligations)$1.8B$2.2B$5.4B$7.5B$7.1B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$2.5B$2.9B$4.4B$4.9B$5.6B
Capital expenditure$697M$1.2B$1.6B$2B$3.2B
Free cash flow$1.8B$1.7B$2.8B$2.9B$2.4B
Depreciation & amortisation$622M$626M$769M$1.1B$1.5B
Stock-based compensation$54M$53M$63M$102M$92M
Acquisitions$0$0$5B$5.8B$25M
Share buybacks–$0$0$159M$75M
Dividends paid$1.7B$1.7B$1.8B$2.3B$2.6B
Dividend per share3.743.743.823.964.12

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–35.4%−21.0%22.7%55.0%
Operating income growth (YoY)–8.1%45.1%22.5%15.1%
EPS growth (YoY)–14.6%42.7%−5.7%4.8%
Gross margin25.9%20.0%32.5%38.7%30.5%
Operating margin15.7%12.5%23.0%23.0%17.1%
Net margin9.1%7.7%15.0%14.0%10.1%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative24.9%26.5%16.1%17.8%15.1%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)12.7%13.2%10.0%8.4%9.5%
Free cash flow margin11.2%7.6%16.0%13.2%7.3%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.70x1.69x1.66x1.61x1.65x
Receivable days3225353933
Inventory days139202115
Payable days4028486044
Interest cover3.54x4.15x4.70x3.64x3.22x
Debt ÷ equity2.27x2.10x1.31x1.88x1.42x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$13.5B$13.4B$21.3B$31.3B$31.9B
Current ratio0.75x0.84x0.90x0.90x0.71x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.