Penske Automotive

PAG · NYSE

Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations · Fiscal year ends Dec 31

Penske Automotive reported revenue of $31.8B in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, down 0.2% from the year before. Operating income was $1.3B, an operating margin of 4.0%, and net income was $935M. Operating cash flow of $975M less capital expenditure of $325M left free cash flow of $651M. Net debt was $2.1B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$10B$20B$30B$40BDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025

Income statement

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue$25.6B$27.8B$30.9B$31.9B$31.8B
Cost of revenue$21.1B$23B$25.8B$26.6B$26.6B
Gross profit$4.4B$4.8B$5.1B$5.2B$5.2B
Selling, general & admin$3B$3.2B$3.6B$3.7B$3.8B
Operating income$1.4B$1.5B$1.4B$1.4B$1.3B
Pre-tax income$1.6B$1.9B$1.5B$1.3B$1.3B
Income tax$416M$473M$361M$317M$326M
Net income$1.2B$1.4B$1.1B$969M$935M
Diluted EPS14.8918.5516.3114.4914.13
Diluted shares80M74M68M67M66M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Cash & equivalents$101M$107M$96M$84M$65M
Receivables$734M$907M$1.1B$1B$1.1B
Inventory$3.1B$3.5B$4.3B$4.7B$4.8B
Current assets$4.1B$4.7B$5.7B$6B$6.2B
Net PP&E$2.4B$2.5B$2.8B$3B$3.2B
Goodwill$2.1B$2.2B$2.2B$2.4B$2.4B
Total assets$13.5B$14.1B$15.7B$17.1B$17.6B
Payables$767M$854M$867M$859M$900M
Deferred revenue$297M$292M$280M$269M$299M
Current liabilities$4.3B$4.7B$5.7B$6.6B$6.3B
Short-term debt$82M$75M$210M$721M$355M
Long-term debt$1.4B$1.5B$1.4B$1.1B$1.8B
Total liabilities$9.4B$9.9B$10.9B$11.7B$12B
Shareholders' equity$4.1B$4.1B$4.7B$5.4B$5.6B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Operating cash flow$1.3B$1.5B$1.1B$1.2B$975M
Capital expenditure$249M$283M$386M$378M$325M
Free cash flow$1B$1.2B$759M$853M$651M
Depreciation & amortisation$122M$127M$144M$161M$172M
Stock-based compensation$23M$27M$28M$29M$30M
Acquisitions$432M$393M$215M$786M$22M
Share buybacks$281M$869M$359M$59M$159M
Dividends paid$143M$154M$189M$274M$344M
Dividend per share1.782.072.784.095.18

Key ratios

Fiscal yearDec 2021Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)–8.8%11.2%3.1%−0.2%
Operating income growth (YoY)–9.7%−5.3%−2.8%−6.5%
EPS growth (YoY)–24.6%−12.1%−11.2%−2.5%
Gross margin17.4%17.4%16.6%16.4%16.4%
Operating margin5.3%5.3%4.6%4.3%4.0%
Net margin4.6%5.0%3.6%3.0%2.9%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative29.2%33.3%23.5%17.9%16.8%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)14.8%15.8%14.1%13.0%11.3%
Free cash flow margin4.1%4.2%2.5%2.7%2.0%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.09x1.06x1.03x1.27x1.04x
Receivable days1012131212
Inventory days5456616566
Payable days1314121212
Debt ÷ equity0.36x0.39x0.34x0.34x0.39x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$1.4B$1.5B$1.5B$1.8B$2.1B
Current ratio0.95x0.99x1.00x0.92x0.99x

Recent filings

More in Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.