Paychex

PAYX · Nasdaq

Services-Engineering, Accounting, Research, Management · Fiscal year ends May 31

Paychex reported revenue of $6.3B in the fiscal year ended May 2026, up 16.5% from the year before. Operating income was $2.5B, an operating margin of 39.8%, and net income was $1.8B. Operating cash flow of $2.6B less capital expenditure of $235M left free cash flow of $2.3B. Net debt was $3.5B.

Last 5 fiscal years

Revenue and net income

RevenueNet income
$0$2B$4B$6B$8BMay 2022May 2023May 2024May 2025May 2026

Income statement

Fiscal yearMay 2022May 2023May 2024May 2025May 2026
Revenue$4.6B$4.9B$5.1B$5.4B$6.3B
Cost of revenue$1.4B$1.5B$1.5B$1.5B$1.7B
Gross profit$3.2B$3.5B$3.7B$3.9B$4.6B
Selling, general & admin$1.4B$1.5B$1.6B$1.8B$2.3B
Operating income$1.8B$2B$2.2B$2.2B$2.5B
Interest expense$37M$37M$37M$105M$270M
Pre-tax income$1.8B$2B$2.2B$2.2B$2.3B
Income tax$432M$491M$528M$519M$551M
Net income$1.4B$1.6B$1.7B$1.7B$1.8B
Diluted EPS3.844.304.674.584.89
Diluted shares363M362M362M362M360M

Balance sheet

Fiscal yearMay 2022May 2023May 2024May 2025May 2026
Cash & equivalents$370M$1.2B$1.5B$1.6B$1.1B
Current assets$6.6B$7.5B$7.3B$8.9B$8.6B
Net PP&E$401M$396M$412M$512M$589M
Goodwill$1.8B$1.8B$1.9B$4.5B$4.5B
Total assets$9.6B$10.5B$10.4B$16.6B$16.2B
Payables$106M$85M$104M$130M$155M
Deferred revenue$38M$47M$50M$69M$69M
Current liabilities$5.3B$5.8B$5.3B$7B$6.8B
Short-term debt$9M$10M$0$400M$0
Long-term debt$798M$798M$799M$4.5B$4.6B
Total liabilities$6.6B$7.1B$6.6B$12.4B$12.4B
Shareholders' equity$3.1B$3.5B$3.8B$4.1B$3.7B

Cash flow

Fiscal yearMay 2022May 2023May 2024May 2025May 2026
Operating cash flow$1.6B$1.7B$1.9B$1.9B$2.6B
Capital expenditure$134M$143M$161M$192M$235M
Free cash flow$1.5B$1.6B$1.7B$1.7B$2.3B
Depreciation & amortisation$192M$177M$177M$210M$443M
Stock-based compensation$53M$63M$61M$112M$96M
Acquisitions$25M$3M$208M$3B$400,000
Share buybacks$145M$0$169M$105M$611M
Dividends paid$1,000M$1.2B$1.3B$1.4B$1.6B
Dividend per share2.773.263.654.024.43

Key ratios

Fiscal yearMay 2022May 2023May 2024May 2025May 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)–7.8%4.6%5.4%16.5%
Operating income growth (YoY)–10.5%6.9%1.5%13.7%
EPS growth (YoY)–12.0%8.6%−1.9%6.8%
Gross margin70.2%70.4%71.2%71.5%73.4%
Operating margin40.4%41.4%42.4%40.8%39.8%
Net margin30.6%31.7%32.9%30.6%27.9%
Return on equityBlank when equity is negative45.1%44.6%44.5%40.1%47.1%
ROCEEBIT ÷ (assets − current liabilities)42.1%42.9%42.8%23.0%26.9%
Free cash flow margin32.0%31.9%33.8%31.6%36.8%
Cash conversion (CFO ÷ net income)1.14x1.10x1.12x1.15x1.45x
Payable days2821263134
Interest cover50.3x55.4x58.3x20.9x9.32x
Debt ÷ equity0.26x0.23x0.21x1.20x1.22x
Net debtDebt − cash & equivalents; excludes investments; negative = net cash$436M−$414M−$670M$3.3B$3.5B
Current ratio1.25x1.30x1.37x1.28x1.26x

Recent filings

Standardised figures from the company's XBRL filings with the SEC (10-K, 10-Q). Line items follow US GAAP tags, so a company's own statement layout may differ and some lines show “–” where the company does not report that item. Ratios are calculated from these figures. For education only; not investment advice or a recommendation.